Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group …...Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group...

Click here to load reader

  • date post

    11-Mar-2020
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    33
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group …...Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group...

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 1

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.comhttps://ambitiousbaba.com/current-affairs-mcqs-compilation-for-ibps-clerk-mains-and-canara-bank-po-november-month-2018

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 2

    1st October Q1. PM Narendra Modi has addressed the program 'Satyagraha se Swachhagraha' in Champaran. Champaran is located in which state? (a) Jharkhand (b) West Bengal (c) Odisha (d) Bihar (e) Uttar Pradesh Q2. Vodafone will merge with which company to make the largest mobile operator in India? (a) MTNL (b) Reliance Jio (c) BSNL (d) Airtel (e) Idea Cellular Q3. In which city of Rajasthan turned into yoga city when nearly 2 lakh people performed yoga on Yoga Day 2018 together to break Mysore's 2017 record of most people performing yoga at one place at the same time? (a) Bhilwara (b) Jodhpur (c) Kota (d) Jaipur (e) Bikaner Q4. Which Bank's credit card issuer has announced the launch of 'ELA' (Electronic Live Assistant), a virtual assistant for customer support and services? (a) State Bank of India (b) HDFC Bank (c) Bank of Baroda (d) Axis Bank (e) Punjab National Bank Q5. Which Bank is all set to roll out a capacity building project with farmers in Haryana and Rajasthan under its ‘Livelihood and Water Security’ CSR initiative? (a) ICICI Bank (b) Bank of India (c) State Bank of India (d) Kotak Mahindra Bank (e) Yes Bank

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 3

    Q6. Who was conferred the ‘Chief Minister of the Year’ award for her remarkable work in egovernance the award was given at the 52nd Skoch Summit held in New Delhi? (a) Vasundhara Raje Scindia (b) Jai Ram Thakur (c) Shivraj Singh Chouhan (d) Raman Singh (e) Devendra Fadnavis Q7. The World Bank has approved Rs.6000 crore to Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation for which scheme? (a) Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (b) Atal Bhujal Yojana (c) Atal Pension Yojana (d) Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (e) Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation Q8. According to SEBI, investors will be permitted to purchase mutual funds worth up to Rs______________ through digital wallets. (a) Rs 1,50,000 (b) Rs 1,00,000 (c) Rs 50,000 (d) Rs 5,000 (e) Rs 25,000 Q9. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to PM (EAC-PM)? (a) Shashikant Sharma (b) Ratan Watal (c) Rajiv Kumar (d) Bibek Debroy (e) Rajiv Mehrishi Q10. Sukanya Samriddhi Account can now be opened with a minimum deposit of __________________which was Rs 1,000 earlier. (a) Rs.250 (b) Rs.500 (c) Rs.750 (d) Rs.1250 (e) Rs.2000

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 4

    Explanations

    Ans.1(d) Exp. The Prime Minister, ShriNarendraModi, will address 20,000 Swachhagrahis in Motihari, East Champaran district of Bihar . The event is the culmination of a weeklong “Satyagraha se Swachhagraha” campaign run in Bihar from 3rdApril onwards. At this event, associated with the clarion call “ChaloChamparan”, the Prime Minister will also award ten Swachhagrahis who have performed outstandingly in their villages. Chief Minister of Bihar and Union Minister of Drinking Water and Sanitation will also be present at this event. In addition to addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister will also inaugurate new initiatives of the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and NamamiGange in Bihar. Ans.2(e) Exp. Vodafone merge with Idea Cellular company to make the largest mobile operator in India. Ans.3(c) Exp. Kota, the education city of Rajasthan turned into yoga city when nearly 2 lakh people performed yoga on Yoga Day 2018 together to break Mysore's 2017 record of most people performing yoga at one place at the same time.Government of Rajasthan, Patanjali Yogpeeth and District Administration at Kota (all India) achieved this record.Sound health keeps one happy and jolly. Yoga would usher the country to be the vishva guru once again. Ans.4(a) Exp. SBI Card, the country's second largest credit card issuer, today announced the launch of 'ELA' (Electronic Live Assistant), a virtual assistant for customer support and services. Driven by Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, ELA is designed to enhance customer experience by providing relevant and instant responses to customer queries. Ans.5(e) Exp. YES Bank is all set to roll out a capacity building project with farmers in Haryana and Rajasthan under its ‘Livelihood and Water Security’ CSR initiative. Ans.6(a) Exp. Rajasthan Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje has been conferred with the ‘Chief Minister of the Year’ award for her remarkable work in e-governance. Ans.7(b) Exp. The World Bank has approved Atal Bhujal Yojana (ABHY), a Rs.6000 crore Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. The scheme is to be implemented over a period of five years from 2018-19 to 2022-23, with World Bank assistance. Ans.8(c) Exp. Investors will be permitted to purchase mutual funds worth up to Rs 50000 through digital wallets, the market regulator.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 5

    Ans.9(d) Exp. Bibek Debroy has been appointed as the Chairman of Economic Advisory Council to PM (EAC-PM) Ans.10(a) Exp. Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (SSY) is a small deposit scheme for the girl child launched as a part of the 'Beti Bachao Beti Padhao' campaign. It is currently 8.1 per cent and provides income-tax benefit under section 80 C of the Income Tax Act,1961. Even the returns are tax free in the scheme. A Sukanya Samriddhi Account can be opened any time after the birth of a girl till she turns 10, with a minimum deposit of Rs 250 (Earlier it was Rs 1,000). In subsequent years, a minimum of Rs 250 and a maximum of Rs 1.5 lakh can be deposited during the ongoing financial year.

    3rd October 1. Deepika Kumari won a bronze medal at the Archery World Cup Final in Samsun in which country recently? 1) Turkey 2) Greece 3) Bulgaria 4) Spain 5) South Korea 2. President Ram Nath Kovind recently gave assent to a bill providing legal protection to the good samaritans. The Bill belongs to which state? 1) Gujarat 2) Tail Nadu 3) Odisha 4) Bihar 5) Karnataka 3. Which country recently held a referendum on whether to change its name or not? Greece blocks its membership bids for the European Union and NATO due to its name. 1) Estonia 2) Eretria 3) Macedonia 4) Zambia 5) Bulgaria 4. Yuvraj Wadhwani won the boys U-13 title at the 25th Asian junior individual championship in which game in Chennai recently? 1) Snooker

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 6

    2) Tennis 3) Table tennis 4) Squash 5) Golf 5. The overseas investors pulled out a massive Rs 210 bn from the Indian capital markets in Sep 2018 on widening CAD. Here, CAD means 1) Commercial Account Deficit 2) Country Account Deficit 3) Currency Account Deficit 4) Commodity Account Deficit 5) Current Account Deficit 6. BNP Paribas had created SBI Life 17 years ago in partnership with State Bank of India. BNP Paribas is based in which country? 1) France 2) Germany 3) Russia 4) Switzerland 5) Singapore 7. Who among the following has been elected as the new Chairman of the Press Trust of India (PTI), the country’s largest news agency? 1) Viveck Goenka 2) N Ravi 3) Vijay Kumar Chopra 4) Shobhana Bhartia 5) Vineet Kumar Jain 8. The International Translation Day is observed every year on which date? 1) 03 Sep 2) 13 Sep 3) 23 Sep 4) 27 Sep 5) 30 Sep 9. Ajit Kumar Das has been appointed as the new Executive Director in which of the following banks? 1) Bank of India 2) Indian Bank 3) United Bank of India 4) Union Bank of India 5) Syndicate Bank

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 7

    10. Rahi Sarnobat is associated with which of the following games? She won Arjuna award recently. 1) Archery 2) Triple jump 3) Wushu 4) Shooting 5) Squash

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 8

    4th October

    Q1. Which of the following has become the India’s first state to give legal protection to good samaritans? (a) Odisha (b) Assam (c) Karnataka (d) Kerala (e) Uttar Pradesh Q2.What is the India’s GDP growth forecast for 2018, according to UNCTAD’s latest report “Trade and Development Report”? (a) 6.7% (b) 7.2% (c) 7.0% (d) 7.5% (e) 8.0% Q3. Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan has launched an innovative initiative titled SATAT. What does S stand for in SATAT? (a) Sagarmala (b) Simulating (c) Securing (d) Sustainable (e) Sampurna Q4.he Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on which of the following banks for non-compliance of its directives? (a) Bandhan Bank (b) Allahabad Bank (c) Karur Vysya Bank (d) Bank of Baroda (e) Dena Bank Q5.As per the RBI, India's external debt declined _______to USD 514.4 billion at June-end (a) 2.8% (b) 3.8% (c) 1.8% (d) 2.2% (e) 3.3% Q6.The theme for World Habitat Day 2018 is _______. (a) Save your city (b) Let’s visit our villages

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 9

    (c) Municipal Solid Waste Management (d) Plastic Waste Management (e) Waste Management: Waste to money Q7.Which of the following states has topped the chart for state with the maximum penetration and Assets Under Management (AUM)? (a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Uttar Pradesh (c) Maharashtra (d) Goa (e) Karnataka Q8.The 2018 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine has been awarded jointly to James P Allison and Tasuku Honjo for their discovery of which cancer therapy? (a) Chemotherapy (b) Radiation (c) Surgery (d) Immunotherapy (e) None of these Q9.Assam Government will offer a Wage Compensation for pregnant women working in the tea gardens of the state. Under the scheme, an amount of ________ will be given to the pregnant women. (a) Rs 12,000 (b) Rs 4,000 (c) Rs 6,000 (d) Rs 10,000 (e) Rs 8,000 Q10.Jasdev Singh, who passed away recently, was associated with Doordarshan for 48 years as __? (a) Legal Expert (b) Marketing Advisor (c) Content Manager (d) Hindi Commentator (e) None of these

    Explanations Ans.1(c) Exp.President Ram Nath Kovind has given his assent to the Karnataka Good Samaritan and Medical Professional (Protection and Regulation During Emergency Situations) Bill, 2016. The bill provides legal protection to the good samaritans in Karnataka, who help accident victims with emergency medical care within the golden hour. In medical terms, the ‘golden hour’ is the first hour after a traumatic injury when emergency treatment is very crucial. Now, the legislation will encourage people to offer first aid to victims without the fear of

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 10

    legal wrangles. With this, Karnataka has become the India’s first state to give legal protection to good samaritans. Under the new law, the Karnataka government will provide financial help to Good Samaritans who help victims. They will be exempted from repeated attendance in courts and police stations, and in case attendance is mandatory, expenses of such “running around to courts and police stations” will be taken care through the proposed Good Samaritan Fund. Ans.2(c) Exp.The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) has expected India’s economy to grow 7.0% in calendar year 2018 compared with 6.2% in 2017. As per the report “Trade and Development”, the effects of demonetization are still evident in private consumption trends within the economy. It also emphasised that countries like India and Thailand, which have been most favoured by foreign investors and experienced the largest spike in asset prices, would be most vulnerable to capital outflows. Further, countries like India which are dealing with Current Account Deficits (CAD) have a tendency of reducing imports. This assumes significance in the wake of India putting in place measures to control the rising CAD and capital outflows. Ans.3(d) Exp.Mr. Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship launched an innovative initiative titled SATAT (Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation). Ans.4(c) Exp.The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty of Rs 5 crore on Karur Vysya Bank for non-compliance of its directives. According to RBI statement, the penalty was imposed for non-compliance with its directions on "Income Recognition and Asset Classification (IRAC) norms, reporting of frauds, and on the need for discipline at the time of opening of current accounts". Ans.5(a) Exp.As per the RBI, India's external debt declined 2.8% to USD 514.4 billion at June-end over the previous quarter on account of a decrease in commercial borrowings, short-term debt and non-resident Indian (NRI) deposits Ans.6(c) Exp.The United Nations has designated the first Monday of October of every year as World Habitat Day. The theme for World Habitat Day 1 October 2018 is Municipal Solid Waste Management. Ans.7(c) Exp.According to Association of Mutual Funds of India’s (AMFI) statistics, Maharashtra tops the chart for state with the maximum penetration and Assets Under Management (AUM). Also, as per August, average assets under management (AUM) of mutual funds rose to an all-time high of Rs 25.2 lakh crore across the country. Ans.8(d)

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 11

    Exp.The 2018 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine has been awarded jointly to Dr. James P. Allison of the United States and Dr. Tasuku Honjo of Japan for their discovery of cancer therapy by inhibition of negative immune regulation. Both the doctors, working separately, showed in the 1990s how certain proteins act as “brakes” on the immune system’s T-cells, limiting their ability to attack cancer cells, and that suppressing those proteins could transform the body’s ability to fight cancer. They used immunotherapy to help the cells of the immune system recognize and attack cancer cells. Until their breakthroughs cancer treatment consisted of surgery, radiation and chemotherapy. Their work led to a fourth class of treatment, harnessing the immune system, what the Nobel committee at the Karolinska Institute called “an entirely new principle for cancer therapy.” Ans.9(a) Exp.Under the scheme, an amount of Rs 12,000 will be given to the pregnant women so that they can take care of themselves and the unborn baby. The compensation of wages to pregnant women will be given in 4 installments - Rs 2,000 in the first trimester, Rs 4,000 in the second trimester, Rs 3,000 for institutional delivery and Rs 3,000 for registration of the child's birth. Ans.10(d) Exp.Renowned hindi commentator Jasdev Singh (87), who was the voice of Indian sports on Doordarshan, has passed away in New Delhi on September 25, 2018. He was a rare commentator who excelled in commentating on every sport including hockey and cricket. Interestingly, he started his career in All India Radio (AIR) in 1955 at their Jaipur station. He was also the voice of sports in AIR for a long time. From 1963, he was also an official commentator on Independence Day and Republic Day parade broadcasts for 48 long years. He had covered 9 editions of Olympics from Helsinki (1968) to Melbourne (2000), 8 hockey World Cups and six Asian Games. Jasdev was also awarded the ‘Olympic Order’ by IOC president Juan Antonio Samaranch at the Seoul edition in 1988 for his role in spreading the Olympic movement. He was conferred with the Padma Shri in 1985 and Padma Bhushan in 2008.

    5th October Q1. Chanda Kochhar has quit her position as the CEO and MD of this bank with immediate effect. (a) ICCI (b) PNB (c) Axis (d) HDFC (e) SBI Q2.The Union Cabinet approved MoU between India and which country on bilateral cooperation in the road transport and road industry?

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 12

    (a) France (b) Russia (c) Spain (d) Japan (e) Australia Q3.The RBI has imposed penalty worth Rs 5 crore on which Indian bank for non-compliance of certain direction? (a) State Bank of India (b) Punjab National Bank (c) Canara Bank (d) Federal Bank (e) None of these Q4.Frances H. Arnold, George P. Smith, Sir Gregory P. Winter won the 2018 Nobel Prize in which field? (a) Medicine (b) Physics (c) Chemistry (d) Literature (e) None of these Q5.Which state’s cabinet has given its approval to regularise 8886 teachers? (a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Delhi (c) Punjab (d) Rajasthan (e) None of these Q6.Which Under-19 player became the youngest Indian to score a Test century on debut? (a) Prithvi Shaw (b) Shikhar Dhawan (c) Cheteshwar Pujara (d) Abbas Ali Baig (e) None of these Q7.Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi became the first person to be stripped off which honour? (a) Canadian citizenship (b) US Green Card (c) Nobel Peace Prize (d) Myanmar leadership

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 13

    (e) None of these Q8.The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of Metro Rail Project comprising Ring Line of length 31.55 Km from Bengali Square to Patasia in which city? (a) Indore (b) Bhopal (c) Kanpur (d) Ranchi (e) Lucknow Q9.Which bank has reduced its ATM withdrawal limit to Rs 20,000? (a) Punjab National Bank (b) Bank of India (c) State Bank of India (d) Federal Bank (e) None of these Q10.Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Assembly of the International Solar Alliance in which city? (a) Mumbai (b) New Delhi (c) Kanpur (d) Noida (e) Lucknow

    Explanations Ans.1(a) Exp.The ICCI Bank CEO and MD, Chanda Kochhar quit her position with immediate effect on October 4, 2018. The announcement came after her plea for early retirement was accepted by the bank. Sandeep Bakhshi, who was appointed as the bank's COO in June 2018, has been named to succeed Kochhar as the bank’s new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer. Ans.2(b) Exp.The Union Cabinet approved the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between India and Russia on bilateral cooperation in the road transport and road industry. The MoU will be signed during the upcoming visit of Russian President to India. Ans.3(d) Exp.The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a penalty worth Rs 5 crore on Federal Bank for non-compliance of certain RBI directions among other deficiencies. Federal Bank had failed to report large borrower exposure for assessment under risk-based supervision. The bank had also failed to pay compensation to customers for delay in resolution of ATM related complaints.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 14

    Ans.4(c) Exp.The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences on October 3, 2018 awarded the 2018 Nobel Prize in Chemistry with one half to Frances H. Arnold “for the directed evolution of enzymes” and the other half jointly to George P. Smith and Sir Gregory P. Winter “for the phage display of peptides and antibodies”. Ans.5(c) Exp.Punjab Cabinet on October 3, 2018 gave approval to the Cabinet Sub-committee’s recommendation to regularise services of 8886 teachers. These teachers include 7356 teachers recruited under Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan, 1194 under Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan and 220 teachers recruited for model schools and 116 for Adarsh schools. Ans.6(a) Exp.Prithvi Shaw made history by becoming the youngest Indian to score a Test century on debut. Shaw, at the age of 18 years and 329 days, reached the historic three-figure mark in just 99 balls against the West Indies on Day 1 of the opening Test at the Saurashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Rajkot. Ans.7(a) Exp.Myanmar leader Aung San Suu Kyi became the first person to be stripped off the honorary Canadian citizenship over her refusal to call out atrocities by her nation's military against the Rohingya Muslim minority. Ans.8(a) Exp.The Union Cabinet approved the implementation of Indore Metro Rail Project comprising Ring Line of length 31.55 Km from Bengali Square - Vijay Nagar - Bhawarsala - Airport - Patasia - Bengali Square. Ans.9(c) Exp.The State Bank of India has slashed the daily withdrawal limit on its classic debit card from Rs 40,000 to Rs 20,000. There is no change in the daily withdrawal limits on other cards. The new limit will be effective from October 31, 2018. Ans.10(b) Exp.Prime Minister Narendra Modi on October 2, 2018 inaugurated the first Assembly of the International Solar Alliance at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi in the presence of the United Nations’ Secretary General Antonio Guterres.

    6th October Q1. Who has been named as the flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Paralympic Asian games 2018? (a) Devendra Jhajharia (b) Thangvellu Mariyappan (c) Amit Kumar Saroha

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 15

    (d) Girisha Nagarajegowda (e) None of these Q2.Barham Salih has been newly elected as the President of which nation? (a) Iran (b) Israel (c) Iraq (d) Turkey (e) Istanbul Q3.When was International day of non-violence observed? (a) October 1 (b) September 2 (c) October 2 (d) October 3 Q4.Which of the following women physicists has won the 2018 Nobel Prize in Physics? (a) Lisa Randall (b) Lisa Randall (c) Donna Strickland (d) Gabriela Gonzalez (e) None of these Q5.India’s first methanol-based alternative cooking fuel is going to be established in which state? (a) Kerala (b) Assam (c) Punjab (d) Uttar Pradesh (e) Madhya Prdaesh Q6.The Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) has recently concluded in which city? (a) Gandhi Nagar (b) New Delhi (c) Kanpur (d) Ahmedabad (e) Lucknow Q7.The joint Multi – National Maritime Exercise “IBSAMAR 2018” has kicked off in which country? (a) India (b) Brazil (c) South Africa (d) South Korea (e) None of these

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 16

    Q8.Which alcohol control initiative has been launched by the World Health Organization (WHO), recently? (a) UNAC (b) SAFER (c) STAY CLEAN (d) UN-PROF (e) None of these Q9.Which state government has recently launched its own food security scheme to cover the poor people who left out of the National Food Security Act (NFSA)? (a) Odisha (b) Assam (c) Maharashtra (d) Goa (e) Uttar Pradesh Q10.The third highest national flag was unfurled recently in which city? (a) New Delhi (b) Guwahati (c) Bengaluru (d) Siachen (e) None of these

    Explanations Ans.1(b) Exp.Rio Paralympic gold medallist Thangvellu Mariyappan has been named as flag-bearer of the Indian contingent for the 3rd Paralympic Asian games to be held in Jakarta, Indonesia from October 6-13. India will field its biggest ever contingent of 302 members including athletes, coaches, support staff, escorts and officials. The Indian contingent were initially denied entry on Oct 1 when they arrived at the Games Village as the Sports Ministry had not till then cleared funds to the tune of $2.5 lakh. However, the issue was later resolved. Ans.2(c) Exp.Iraq's Parliament has elected a veteran Kurdish Politician Barham Salih as the country's new President. He has named Shiite Adel Abdul Mahdi as Prime Minister of the country. The move will pave the way to form a new government, nearly five months after national elections. Ans.3(c) Exp.The International Day of Non-Violence was observed across the world on October 2, 2018, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, the leader of Indian independence movement and pioneer of the philosophy and strategy of non-violence. Ans.4(c)

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 17

    Exp.American scientist Arthur Ashkin, French engineer Gerard Mourou and Canadian professor Donna Strickland have been awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics for their work in the field of laser physics. Dr. Ashkin has been awarded the Prize “for the optical tweezers and their application to biological systems. Dr. Mourou and Dr. Strickland have been awarded “for their method of generating high-intensity, ultra-short optical pulses”. With this, Dr. Strickland has become the third female laureate to win the Nobel Prize in Physics, after Maria Goeppert-Mayer and Marie Curie. Ans.5(b) Exp.The Public sector Assam Petrochemicals Limited will roll out India’s first methanol-based alternative cooking fuel at Namrup methanol plant in Dibrugarh district, Assam on October 5. The pilot project involves 500 burners and stoves, each fuelled by a 1.2-litre canister of methanol. It will be priced at around Rs 32 and about 18 of them would be equivalent to one conventional domestic LPG cylinder. Ans.6(b) Exp.The Mahatma Gandhi International Sanitation Convention (MGISC) has recently concluded in New Delhi on October 2. The purpose of the 4–day event was to share sanitation success stories and lessons from the participating countries. In it, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and United Nations Secretary-General António Guterres addressed the convention. MGISC is organised by the Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation to mark the beginning of the 150th birth anniversary celebrations of Mahatma Gandhi. The convention also coincides with the fourth anniversary of the launch of Swachh Bharat Mission. 53 Ministers of Sanitation from around the world and more than 160 international representatives from 68 countries participated in the convention. The international conference brings together Sanitation Ministers and other leaders in WASH (water, sanitation and hygiene) from around the world. Ans.7(c) Exp.The 6th edition of joint Multi – National Maritime Exercise “IBSAMAR 2018” between the Indian, Brazilian and South African Navies has started at Simons Town, South Africa from 1st Oct 2018. The aim of the 13-day exercise is to undertake collective training for participating navies, building inter-operability and mutual understanding as well as sharing of best practices. The Indian Navy is represented in IBSAMAR VI by Guided Missile Frigate Tarkash, Guided Missile Destroyer Kolkata, Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft P8I, Seaking and Chetak helicopters as well as a MARCOS contingent. The exercise includes both harbour and sea phases with various navigation and seamanship evolutions, surface weapons firing, force protection exercises, antipiracy exercise, anti-air and anti-submarine exercise as well as flying operations. Apart from professional activities, sports and social engagements are also planned. Ans.8(b) Exp.The World Health Organization (WHO) has recently launched a new alcohol control initiative ‘SAFER’ to prevent and reduce alcohol-related death and disability. It provides

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 18

    five high-impact strategies that can help governments reduce the harmful use of alcohol and related health, social and economic consequences. Ans.9(a) Exp.On the occasion of 149th Gandhi Jayanti, the Odisha government has launched its own food security scheme to benefit 25 lakh poor people that were excluded from the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013. The scheme was launched by Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik at the State Secretariat in Bhubaneswar. The beneficiaries will get 5 kg of rice per person per month at the rate of Rs 1 per kg. The State government will spend Rs. 443.5 crore per annum to support the scheme and Rs. 221.75 crore in the current financial year. Ans.10(b) Exp.India's third highest national flag was unfurled in Guwahati, Assam, on the occasion of the birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.The 319.5 feet flag pole is the highest in the country with respect to the average elevation of the city. Considering only the height of the flag pole, it is ranked the third highest in the country after the one in Indo-Pakistan border at Attari (360 ft) and Pimpri Chinchwad Bhakti Shakti Chawk, Pune (351 ft).

    9th October Q1. The Election Commission has announced the poll schedule for Assembly elections in 5 states. Who is the Chief Election Commissioner of India? (a) Lal Thanhawla (b) Ashok Lavasa (c) Sunil Arora (d) Om Prakash Rawat (e) Montek Singh Ahluwalia Q2. Eminent Personality Natwar Thakkar, died in a private hospital after a brief illness. He was popularly known as __________. (a) Modern day Gandhi (b) Manipur's Iron man (c) Manipur's Gandhi (d) Nagaland's Gandhi (e) Seemant Gandhi Q3. The Centre has assured _______ government that nearly 450 crore rupees will be reimbursed to it in connection with the expenditure incurred for procuring cereals and coarse cereals. (a) Telangana (b) Kerala

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 19

    (c) Karnataka (d) Andhra Pradesh (e) Maharashtra Q4. Union Railway Minister Piyush Goyal and the state Chief Minister Raman Singh laid the foundation stone of two key railway projects in Chhattisgarh. Who is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh? (a) E.S.L. Narasimhan (b) Anandiben Patel (c) Lal Ji Tandon (d) Baby Rani Maurya (e) Kalyan Singh Q5. Who was recently sworn in as the 114th Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States. (a) Tarun Gogoi (b) John Roberts (c) Mike Pence (d) Mike Pompeo (e) Brett Kavanaugh Q6.Which of the following state recently inaugurated its first Investors Summit at its capital city. (a) Chhattisgarh (b) Uttarakhand (c) Assam (d) Jharkhand (e) Bihar Q7. The country's biggest skill competition, India Skills 2018 has recently been concluded in ________. (a) New Delhi (b) Patna (c) Goa (d) Ahmadabad (e) Bengaluru Q8. The 45th World Skills Competition 2019 will take place in which of the following country. (a) India (b) South Korea (c) China (d) Finland (e) Russia Q9. In India, Air Force day is celebrated on _______.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 20

    (a) 26 July (b) 4 October (c) 8 October (d) 16 December (e) 8 September Q10. President Ram Nath Kovind has reached Tajikistan on a three-day visit. What is the currency of Tajikistan? (a) Somoni (b) Som (c) Tenge (d) Manat (e) Pesa

    Explanations Ans1.(d) Exp. The Election Commission has announced the poll schedule for Assembly elections in Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh and Telangana. Om Prakash Rawat is Chief Election Commissioner of India. Sunil Arora and Ashok Lavasa are Election Commissioners of India. Ans2.(d) Exp. Eminent Gandhian Natwar Thakkar, popularly known as Nagaland's Gandhi, died in a private hospital after a brief illness. Mr. Thakkar, a Padma Shri awardee, had founded the Nagaland Gandhi Ashram at Chuchuyimlang. Ans3.(c) Exp.The Centre has assured Karnataka government that nearly 450 crore rupees will be reimbursed to it in connection with the expenditure incurred for procuring cereals and coarse cereals. Ans4.(b) Exp. The construction of a new railway line connecting Katghora-Mungeli-Kawardha-Dongargarh would accelerate the growth of the mineral rich region. Anandiben Patel is the present Governor of Chhattisgarh. Ans.5(e) Exp. In USA, President Donald Trump's controversial nominee Brett Kavanaugh was sworn in as the 114th Justice of the Supreme Court.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 21

    Ans.6(b) Exp. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first Uttarakhand Investors Summit in Dehradun. All the leading business firms and industrial houses participated in the two-day event to explore investment opportunities in the hill state in 12 major sectors, including tourism and hospitality. Ans.7(a) Exp.The country's biggest skill competition, India Skills 2018 has concluded in New Delhi. The 164 winners were awarded by Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Anant Kumar Hegde. Ans.8(e) Exp. Some of the winners of the India Skills 2018 will be given additional training, before they represent India at the 45th World Skills Competition at which will be taking place at Kazan, Russia in 2019. Ans.9(c) Exp. The Indian Air Force is celebrating its 86th Anniversary on 08 Oct 2018. To mark the occasion and in keeping up with the tradition, IAF has planned a grand Parade cum Investiture Ceremony at Air Force Station Hindan (Ghaziabad). Ans.10(a) Exp. Somoni is the currency of Tajikistan.

    10th October Q1. Maritime Exercise Between Japan and India 'JIMEX 18' has begun In _________. (a) Kochi (b) Channai (c) Visakhapatnam (d) Thiruvananthapuram (e) Andaman and Nicobar Islands Q2. India’s ______ has won the girls’ title in the IBSF World Under-16 Snooker Championships. (a) Thangjam Tababi Devi (b) Prabhjot Saini (c) Sangeeta Chanu (d) Keerthana Pandian

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 22

    (e) Kumar Mangalan Q3. The CII signed an MoU with the UN Environment for coherent implementation of the environmental dimension of sustainable development. What does C stands for in CII? (a) Competition (b) Confederation (c) Council (d) Commission (e) Committee Q4. Trading on electronic platforms is being encouraged across the world as it enhances pricing transparency, processing efficiency and risk control. In India _________ has recently issued guidelines for operating Electronic Trading Platforms (ETPs) to transact in eligible instruments. (a) CIBIL (b) CRICIL (c) IRDAI (d) SEBI (e) RB Q5. Sport Australia Hall of Fame has announced cricketing great __________ will become the 40th Legend of Australian Sport. (a) Steve Wagh (b) Ricky Ponting (c) Richie Benaud (d) Greg Chappelle (e) Tony Greig Q6. Which of the following states has recently unveiled 'Unnati Scheme' to help entrepreneurs from SC/ST Communities? (a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Rajasthan (c) Jharkhand (d) Odisha (e) Karnataka Q7. Recently an MoU was signed between Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Transport of _________ for development of cooperation in transport education. (a) Russia (b) France (c) UK (d) USA (e) Tajikistan

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 23

    Q8. Which of the following states has launched 'Nirman Kusuma' programme for providing financial assistance to the children of the construction workers for their technical education. (a) Odisha (b) Karnataka (c) Bihar (d) Jharkhand (e) Telangana Q9. Which of the following pair has won Nobel prize 2018 in the field Economic Sciences? (a) James P Allison and Tasaku Honjo (b) William D. Nordhaus and Paul M. Romer (c) Arthur Ashkin and Gerard Mourou (d) George P. Smith and Gregory P. Winter (e) Gerard Mourou and James P Allison Q10. Which of the following organistion has won the ‘ISSA Good Practice Award’ for Administrative Solution for Coverage Extension at the “Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific”? (a) RBI (b) IRDAI (c) CII (d) ESIC (e) NABARD

    Explanations Ans.1(c) Exp. Japanese Maritime Self Defence Force (JMSDF) Ships Kaga, an Izumo Class Helicopter Destroyer and Inazuma – a Guided Missile Destroyer arrived at Visakhapatnam to participate in Maritime Exercise Between Japan and India 'JIMEX 18'. Ans.2(d) Exp. India’s Keerthana Pandian has won the girls’ title in the IBSF World Under-16 Snooker Championships. In the final in St Petersburg, Russia, Keerthana outclassed her Belarussian rival Albina Leschuk 3-1. Ans.3(b) Exp. The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) signed an MoU with the UN Environment for coherent implementation of the environmental dimension of sustainable development. Ans.4(e) Exp. The Reserve Bank of India issued guidelines for operating Electronic Trading Platforms (ETPs) to transact in eligible instruments. As per the norms issued by the central

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 24

    bank ETPs will mean any electronic system, other than a recognised stock exchange, on which transactions is eligible instruments. ETP Operator’ shall mean an entity authorised by the Reserve Bank to operate an ETP under these Directions. Ans.5(c) Exp. Sport Australia Hall of Fame has announced cricketing great Richie Benaud, who died in April, 2015, will become the 40th Legend of Australian Sport. He is only the third cricketer behind Sir Donald Bradman and Keith Miller to be given Legend status Ans.6(e) Sol. The Karnataka Government has unveiled 'Unnati Scheme' to help entrepreneurs from SC/ST Communities. Karnataka Social Welfare Minister Priyank Kharge announced that the state government, under the Unnati scheme, will invest up to Rs 20 crore to create end-to-end support infrastructure for startups and entrepreneurs from a marginalised background. Ans.7(a) Exp. A MoU was signed between Ministry of Railways and Ministry of Transport of Russian Federation for development of cooperation in transport education. Ans.8(a) Exp. Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik launched 'Nirman Kusuma' programme for providing financial assistance to the children of the construction workers for their technical education in the state. Ans.9(b) Exp. The Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences has decided to award the Sveriges Riksbank Prize in Economic Sciences in Memory of Alfred Nobel 2018 to William D. Nordhaus “for integrating climate change into long-run macroeconomic analysis” and Paul M. Romer “for integrating technological innovations into long-run macroeconomic analysis.” Ans.10(d) Exp. The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has won the ‘ISSA Good Practice Award’ for Administrative Solution for Coverage Extension at the “Regional Social Security Forum for Asia and the Pacific” held at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

    12th October Q1. A famous International personality Nikki Haley has resigned recently from her post. She was __________________. (a) Indian Ambassador to the USA (b) Indian Ambassador to China (c) US Ambassador to the United Nations (d) US Ambassador to India (e) None of the given options is true Q2. Which of the following player has become the first-ever Indian woman to win gold at Youth Olympics?

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 25

    (a) Harsh Bhanwala (b) Jitu Rai (c) Mridula Sen (d) Arvind Kharbanda (e) Manu Bhaker Q3. India stood at ____ place in Henley Passport Index Power Ranking 2018. (a) 36th (b) 81st (c) 69th (d) 130th (e) 71st Q4. Which country's passport has been named the most powerful in the world, according to the Henley Passport Index 2018? (a) Japan (b) The USA (c) The UK (d) Singapore (e) Norway Q5. The Indian Air Force has launched an innovative mobile health App recently. What is the name of the app? (a) MedForce (b) MedEd (c) MedWatch (d) MedAid (e) Medical Q6. ACC Under-19 Asia Cup was recently won by __________. (a) Afghanistan (b) Pakistan (c) Sri Lanka (d) Bangladesh (e) India Q7. Manu Bhaker is representing India at Youth Olympics. She belongs to which of the following game? (a) Sprint (b) Shooting (c) Boxing (d) Judo (e) Weightlifting Q8. Union Minister, J P Nadda inaugurated ‘2nd World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030’ in ________.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 26

    (a) Ahmedabad (b) Goa (c) Mumbai (d) New Delhi (e) Hyderabad Q9. The Centre has reconstituted Supreme Court-empowered Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority or the EPCA. Who is the Chairman of this Panel? (a) Bhure Lal (b) Anupama Das (c) Harish Rawat (d) Manohar Panghariya (e) Kirti Gupta Q10. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently laid the foundation stone for the development of National Waterway 40 in Uttar Pradesh, which will be built on _______ river? (a) Ganga (b) Yamuna (c) Ghaghra (d) Narmada (e) Saraswati

    Explanations Ans.1(c) Exp.Indian-American Nikki Haley has resigned from her post. She was US Ambassador to the United Nations. Ans.2(e) Exp. Sixteen-year-old shooter Manu Bhaker has become the first-ever Indian woman to win gold at Youth Olympics. Bhaker achieved the feat after winning the women's 10m Air Pistol event Ans.3(b) Exp. The Indian passport has secured the 81st rank with visa-free or visa-on-arrival access to 60 destinations. Ans.4(a) Exp. Japan's passport has been named the most powerful in the world, overtaking Singapore, according to the Henley Passport Index 2018. Ans.5(c)

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 27

    Exp. On the occasion of 86th anniversary, the Indian Air Force has launched an innovative mobile health App named ‘MedWatch’ in keeping with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Digital India, Ayushman Bharat and Mission Indradhanush’. Ans.6(e) Exp. Indian under-19 cricket team has defeated Sri Lanka by 144 runs in the summit clash of the 2018 ACC Under-19 Asia Cup in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Ans.7(b) Exp. Shooter Manu Bhaker has become the first-ever Indian woman to win gold at Youth Olympics. Bhaker achieved the feat after winning the women's 10m Air Pistol event with a score of 236.5 at 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Argentina's Buenos Aires. Ans.8(d) Exp. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, J P Nadda inaugurated ‘2nd World Conference on Access to Medical Products: Achieving the SDGs 2030’ in New Delhi. Ans.9(a) Exp. The Centre has reconstituted Supreme Court-empowered Environment Pollution (Prevention and Control) Authority or the EPCA, which is tasked with taking various measures to tackle air pollution in the National Capital Region. Former secretary Bhure Lal is the chairman of this panel. Ans.10(c) Exp. Union Minister Nitin Gadkari recently laid the foundation stone for the development of National Waterway 40, which will be built on Ghaghra river. This project undertakes development work of 354 km stretch of Ghagra river under the Sagarmala Programme of Ministry of Shipping.

    16th October Q1. India has recently been elected to an international organisation for 3 years. What is the name of the organisation? (a) Nuclear Suppliers Group (b) UNHRC (c) UNDP (d) OPEC (e) UNICEF Q2. Recently, Annapurna Devi has passed away in Mumbai. She was a famous_______. (a) Politician (b) Sport woman (c) Dancer (d) Musician (e) Poet

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 28

    Q3. The International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed across the world on _______. (a) October 21 (b) October 13 (c) October 18 (d) October 11 (e) October 7 Q4. What is the theme of the 2018 International Day for Disaster Reduction? (a) Home Safe Home: Living with Disasters (b) Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement (c) Living with Disability and Disasters (d) Home Safe Home: Live to Tell (e) Reducing Disaster Economic Losses Q5. Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide. What is India’s rank in the Index? (a) 103 (b) 81 (c) 111 (d) 96 (e) 107 Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the National Human Rights Commission's (NHRC) 25th anniversary recently. Who is the present chairman of NHRC? (a) Justice Akash Mishra (b) Justice Tarun Gogoi (c) Justice Dipak Mishra (d) Justice HL Dattu (e) None of these Q7. Minister of State for Textiles __________ has stated that the Ministry will release 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in Nongpoh, Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya. (a) Smriti Zubin Irani (b) Ajay Tamta (c) Jagat Prakash Nadda (d) Harsimrat Kaur Badal (e) Dr. Mahesh Sharma

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 29

    Q8. Ministry of State for Textiles has stated that it will release 7.8 crore rupees for the construction of a textile tourism complex in Nongpoh, Ri-Bhoi district of Meghalaya. Who is the present CM of Meghalaya? (a) Conrad Sangma (b) Pawan Kumar Chamling (c) Biplab Kumar Deb (d) N. Biren Singh (e) Tathagata Roy Q9. India and Sri Lanka has signed two MoU for construction of 1200 houses through 50 model villages, using Indian grant assistance of ______ Srilankan rupees. (a) 200 crore (b) 150 crore (c) 90 crore (d) 10 crore (e) 60 crore Q10. The 2018 Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates that the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide. Which of the following country topped the Index? (a) Bulgaria (b) Jordan (c) Belarus (d) Fiji (e) Peru

    Explanations Ans.1.(b) Exp. India has been elected to the United Nations' Human Rights Council with the highest vote among all candidates. It secured 188 votes in the Asia-Pacific category for a period of three years beginning January 1, 2019. Ans2.(d) Exp. Legendary musician Annapurna Devi has passed away in Mumbai. She was 91. She was suffering from age-related issues. An.3.(b) Exp. The International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed across the world on October 13 to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction. Ans.4(e)

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 30

    Exp. The International Day for Disaster Reduction is observed across the world on October 13 to promote a global culture of risk-awareness and disaster reduction. The theme of the 2018 International Day for Disaster Reduction is ‘Reducing Disaster Economic Losses’. Ans.5.(a) Exp. The 2018 Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates that the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide falls into the serious category, at a value of 20.9, down from 29.2 in 2000. As per the index, India was ranked 103rd out of 119 qualifying countries. Ans.6.(d) Exp. Justice HL Dattu is the present chairman of NHRC. Ans.7.(b) Exp. Ajay Tamta is the Minister of State for Textiles. he is the MP from Almora, Uttarakhand. Ans.8.(a) Exp. Conrad Sangma is the present CM of Meghalaya. Ans.9.(e) Exp. India and Sri Lanka has signed two MoU for construction of 1200 houses through 50 model villages, using Indian grant assistance of 60 crore Srilankan rupees. Ans.10.(c) Exp. The 2018 Global Hunger Index (GHI) indicates that the level of hunger and undernutrition worldwide falls into the serious category, at a value of 20.9, down from 29.2 in 2000. As per the index, India was ranked 103rd out of 119 qualifying countries. Belarus topped the Index.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 31

    17th October Q1. The Minister of State for Commerce & Industry C. R. Chaudhary, attended the 6th RCEP Inter-Sessional Ministerial Meeting (IMM) in Singapore. What does E stands for in RCEP? (a) Empowered (b) Economic (c) Establishment (d) Environmental (e) Equal Q2. Which of the following player recently won Santo Domingo Open trophy? (a) Rohan Bopanna (b) Saina Nehwal (c) Sania Mirza (d) Leander Paes (e) Yuki Bhambri Q3. India and ______ have launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats. (a) China (b) Pakistan (c) The USA (d) The UK (e) Japan Q4. An emergency plan called GRAP has been implemented in the national capital to combat air pollution. What does A stands for in GRAP? (a) Air-pollution (b) Anonymous (c) Accurate (d) Air (e) Action Q5. Which of the following team won the Junior Hockey Sultan of Johor Cup 2018. (a) Malaysia (b) India (c) Great Britain (d) Indonesia (e) Australia Q6. Which of the following Indian state recently won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018? (a) Meghalaya (b) Uttarakhand (c) Assam

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 32

    (d) Manipur (e) Sikkim Q7. An Indian state recently won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018 in a ceremony at FAO headquarters. Where is the headquarters of FAO located? (a) New York (b) Vienna (c) Paris (d) Rome (e) Geneva Q8. Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas is celebrated on _________. (a) 15th October (b) 23rd December (c) 27th December (d) 11th October (e) 23rd October Q9. The RBI mainly considers retail inflation data while formulating monetary policy. What was the retail inflation in September 2018? (a) 5.13% (b) 3.77 % (c) 3.69% (d) 4.53% (e) 3.2% Q10. Theme for The International Day of Rural Women 2018 is ___________. (a) Rural women—agents of change fighting poverty, hunger and climate change (b) Time to recognize rural women and girls as agents of resilience and sustainability (c) Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls (d) Sustainable infrastructure and Global exchange programs for rural women and girls in agriculture (e) Rural Women-Planting for Food and Jobs and fighting poverty, hunger and climate change for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls

    Explanations Ans.1.(b) Exp. RCEP stands for Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership. RCEP negotiations were formally launched in November 2012 at the ASEAN Summit in Cambodia. Ans.2.(d) Exp. Indian tennis legend Leander Paes has won his second Challenger-level title of the season, lifting the Santo Domingo Open trophy with partner Miguel Angel Reyyes-Varela.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 33

    Ans.3.(a) Exp. India and China have launched their first joint programme for Afghanistan to train its diplomats. According to the Indian Embassy in Beijing, Indian Ambassador to Afghanistan, Vinay Kumar hosted 10 Afghan Diplomats who will be travelling to India for the 1st India-China joint training programme for Afghan diplomats Ans.4.(e) Exp. Under the emergency plan called Graded Response Action Plan (GRAP), stringent actions will be implemented based on the air quality of the NCR area. Ans.5.(c) Exp. In Hockey, Great Britain lifted the 2018 Sultan of Johor Cup. In Johor Bahru, Malaysia, Great Britain defeated India in the final. The other teams in the tournament were Japan, Australia, Malaysia and New Zealand. Ans.6.(e) Exp. The North-eastern state Sikkim won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018 for being the world's first 100% organic state. Ans.7.(d) Exp. UN Food and Agriculture Organisation Headquarters in Italy, Rome. The North-eastern state Sikkim won the UN Food and Agriculture Organisation's (FAO) Future Policy Award 2018 for being the world's first 100% organic state. Ans.8.(a) Exp. Rashtriya Mahila Kisan Diwas is celebrated on 15th of October. In 2016, the Ministry had decided to observe 15th October as RMKD to recognise the contribution of women farmers in various aspects of agriculture including sowing, planting, fertilizing, plant protection, harvesting, weeding, and storage. Ans.9.(b) Exp. Data showed retail inflation rose to 3.77 percent in September from 3.69 percent in the previous month. The Wholesale Price Index (WPI)-based inflation stood at 4.53 percent in August and 3.14 percent in September last year. Ans.10.(c) Exp. The International Day of Rural Women is observed on 15th October. This year's theme is "Sustainable infrastructure, services and social protection for gender equality and the empowerment of rural women and girls".

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 34

    18th October

    1) During October 2018, the Union Government came out with which first-ever regulations pertaining to flow of Ganga? – The minimum quantity of water that various stretches of the Ganga must necessarily have all through the year

    2) Who was appointed the new Solicitor General of India by the Union Government on 10 October 2018? - Tushar Mehta

    3) Which private equity firm appointed former SBI chairperson Arundhati Bhattacharya as an adviser, as was disclosed on 10 October 2018? – ChrysCapital

    4) What is the name of the severe cyclone that made landfall between Odisha and Andhra Pradesh in the early hours of 11 October 2018 and devastated the two states resulting in death of at least 8 persons? – “Titli”

    5) On 10 October 2018 who was appointed the new chief of Pakistan’s spy agency Inter-Services Intelligence (ISI)? – Lt. Gen. Asim Munir

    6) The Nobel Peace Prize for 2018 has been awarded to two which two activists as was announced on 5 October 2018? - Dr. Denis Mukwege (Congo) and Nadia Murad (Iraq)

    7) On 8 October 2018 which two American economists were announced as the winners of the 2018 Nobel Prize for Economics? - William D. Nordhaus and Paul M. Romer

    8) On 5 October 2018 India and Russia signed an Inter-governmental Agreement (IGA) for the supply of which iconic anti-aircraft missile system to India? - S-400 Triumf

    9) What was the real name of the eminent Gandhian who was popularly known as ‘Nagaland’s Gandhi’ and who passed away on 6 October 2018? - Natwar Thakkar

    10) Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 3 October 2018 received the United Nations' highest environmental honour, the ‘UNEP Champion of the Earth’ award. He shared this prestigious award with whom? - Emmanuel Macron (French President)

    11) The 2018 Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine has been jointly awarded to James P. Allison and Tasuku Honjo, as was announced on 1 October 2018. What is the field of study of these scientists? – Cancer Treatment

    12) What are the names of the three physicists that have been awarded the 2018 Nobel Prize in Physics? - Arthur Ashkin, Gérard Mourou and Donna Strickland

    13) Who were chosen for the Nobel Prize in Chemistry for 2018, as was announced on 3 October 2018? - Frances H. Arnold, George P. Smith and Sir Gregory P. Winter

    14) Which Indian-American economist was appointed as chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF), as was announced on 1 October 2018? – Gita Gopinath

    15) The National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) approved the takeover of housing finance major IL&FS board by government nominees on 1 October 2018. A new six-member board led by whom took charge of the entity? – Uday Kotak

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 35

    19th October 1.ICICI was formed in 1955 at the initiative of which International organisation? (a) World Bank (b) IMF (c) United Nations (d) WEF (e) None of these 2.Who is the author of the book “Half the Night is Gone”, which is shortlisted for The Hindu Prize 2018? (a) Meena Kandasamy. (b) Nidhi Dugar Kundalia (c) Amish Tripathi (d) Amitabha Bagchi (e) None of these 3.Who has been elected as new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI)? (a) M S Jha (b) Nimesh Shah (c) Kailash Kulkarni (d) A Balasubramanian (e) None of these 4.Who has won the India’s first medal in athletics at the Youth Olympic Games 2018? (a) Simran (b) Lakshya Sen (c) Suraj Panwar (d) Tababi Devi (e) None of these 5.The ancient city “Prayaga” was renamed as “Allahabad” by which Mughal emperor?

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 36

    (a) Akbar (b) Aurangzeb (c) Humayun (d) Shah Jahan (e) None of these 6.‘Swastha Bharat Yatra’ national campaign has been launched for which purpose? (a) Safe Food (b) Healthy Drink (c) Hygienic Locality (d) Secure Travelling (e) None of these 7.“Coming together with those furthest behind to build an inclusive world of universal respect for human rights and dignity”. This was theme of which of the following days? (a) 2018 International Day for the Eradication of Poverty (b) 2018 International Day of Rural Women (c) 2018 International Day of Human Rights (d) 2018 International Day for Older Persons (e) None of these 8.What is the theme of the 2018 World Food Day (WFD)? (a) A millennium free from hunger (b) Our Actions Are Our Future (c) Break the Cycle of Rural Poverty (d) Harvesting nature’s diversity (e) None of these 9.Who will lead the Indian delegation at the 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit 2018? (a) Sushma Swaraj (b) Ram Nath Kovind (c) Narendra Modi (d) Venkaiah Naidu (e) None of these 10.The festival of Fulpati has recently celebrated in which neighboring country of India? (a) Myanmar (b) Nepal (c) Sri Lanka (d) Bhutan

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 37

    (e) None of these

    Explanations Ans. A [World Bank] Exp: The ICICI Bank was originally established by ICICI Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary in 1994. Though, Industrial Credit and Investment Corporation of India (ICICI) was formed in 1955 as a joint-venture of the World Bank, the Government of India (GoI) and representatives of Indian industry. The principal objective was to create a development financial institution for providing medium-term and long-term project financing to Indian businesses. Recently, it is in news because the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has approved appointment of Sandeep Bakshi as Managing Director and CEO of the private sector lender ICICI Bank for 3 years. He succeeded Chanda Kochhar, who is facing enquiry over the charges of nepotism and conflict of interest. Ms Kochhar had quit the bank on October 4 before her current tenure was to end. She also resigned from all subsidiaries of the bank, including ICICI Securities where she had sought reappointment as the chairperson. Ans. D [Amitabha Bagchi] Exp: The book titled “Half the Night is Gone”, which is shortlisted for The Hindu Prize 2018 in the fiction segment, is authored by Amitabha Bagchi. It tells the story of a celebrated Hindi novelist Vishwanath, heartbroken by the recent loss of his son. The book raises questions of religion, literature and society that speak to our fractured times. Ans. B [Nimesh Shah] Exp: Nimesh Shah, the MD & CEO of ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund, has been elected as new Chairman of Association of Mutual Funds in India (AMFI). He succeeded A Balasubramanian, CEO of Aditya Birla Sun Life Mutual Fund. Shah has been appointed as Chairman at a time when volatile equity markets and fears of liquidity at IL&FS are keeping investors jittery. As Chairman of AMFI, Shah’s challenge will be to focus on investor-centric initiatives through which industry will be able to attract inflows and grow its Assets under Management (AUM). Ans. C [Suraj Panwar] Exp: Suraj Panwar has won the India’s first medal in athletics at the Youth Olympic Games 2018 after claiming the silver in the men’s 5000m race walk event at the Buenos Aires, Argentina. It was India’s third overall medal in athletics in the history of the Youth Olympic Games. Ans. D [Shah Jahan] Exp: Recently, the Uttar Pradesh Cabinet has officially adopted a proposal to rename the historic

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 38

    city of Allahabad as Prayagraj. The city was known as Prayag before 16th-century Mughal emperor Akbar built a fort near the confluence of the Ganga and the Yamuna and named it “Ilahabad”. His grandson Shah Jahan renamed the entire city “Allahabad”. An area near the confluence of the river continues to be known as Prayag. The confluence of two rivers is a ‘prayag’, and in Allahabad three rivers Ganga, Yamuna and Saraswati meet. Hence, it is the king of ‘prayags’. That is why it is ‘Prayagraj’. Now, the proposal will now go to the Centre before the city is officially renamed even though an Uttar Pradesh minister seemed to suggest the change has already come into effect. Ans. A [Safe Food] Exp: The Government of India (GoI) has launched a nationwide campaign ‘Swasth Bharat Yatra’ from October 16 on the occasion of 2018 World Food Day (WFD to create consumer awareness about eating safe and nutritious food for becoming healthy. As per the campaign, a pan-India cycle rally is being organized by Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) to sensitize people about eating safe food and be healthy. About 7,500 cyclists are expected to participate in over 18,000 km relay cycle rally travelling across six tracks through almost every state and UT over 100 days to propagate a powerful message ‘Eat Right India’. The cyclathon will culminate in the national capital on January 27. The ‘Eat Right India’ movement is a collective effort of key stakeholders and citizens and is aligned with Government’s recent focus on public health through its three key programmes – ‘Ayushman Bharat’, ‘Swachh Bharat Mission’, and ‘POSHAN Abhiyaan’. Ans. A [2018 International Day for the Eradication of Poverty] Exp: The International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is observed every year on October 17 to recognize the struggles of the impoverished and to make their voices heard by governments and ordinary citizens. The 2018 theme is “Coming together with those furthest behind to build an inclusive world of universal respect for human rights and dignity”. This year marks the 70th anniversary of the proclamation of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. It is important to recall the fundamental connection between extreme poverty and human rights, and that people living in poverty are disproportionately affected by many human rights violations. Ans. B [Our Actions Are Our Future] Exp: The World Food Day (WFD) is observed every year across the world on 16th of October to commemorate the founding of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in 1945. The theme for WFD 2018 is “Our Actions Are Our Future ! A #ZeroHunger World by 2030 is possible”. Zero hunger means working together to ensure everyone, everywhere, has access to the safe, healthy and nutritious food they need. To achieve it, we must adopt a more sustainable lifestyle, work with others, share our knowledge and be willing to help change the world – for the better. Ans. D [Venkaiah Naidu]

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 39

    Exp: The 12th Asia Europe Meeting (ASEM) summit 2018 will be held in Brussels, Belgium from October 18 with theme “Global Partners for Global Challenges”. Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu will lead the Indian delegation at the two-day summit. This will also be the first multilateral summit that Vice President will be attending after taking office in August 2017. Besides One to One meeting with the King of the Belgians, Mr. Naidu will have bilateral meetings with various Heads of State on the sidelines of the Summit. The ASEM summit is the highest platform for dialogue and cooperation between Asia and Europe in the areas of trade, investment, security and tourism. Ans. B [Nepal] Exp: The festival of Fulpati has recently celebrated with traditional gaiety and religious fervour in various parts of Nepal. Fulpati is observed on the 7th day of Dashain festival. In Nepali, “Phool” means flower and “Pati” means leaves and plants. There is a tradition in Nepal to bring nine types of Fulpati into the home on the seventh day of Navaratri. It is believed that Fulpati represents nine Goddess and they brings health, wealth and prosperity to the homes. The tradition started during the period of King Prithvi Narayan Shah. The main function was held at Basantpur Durbar Square in Kathmandu, where Fulpati was brought to Dashainghar from Jamal in a traditional procession with Vedic rituals.

    20th October Q1. Where was the sixth meeting of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) held on 18th October 2018? 1) New Delhi 2) Mumbai 3) Bengaluru 4) Kolkata 5) None of these Q2. Where did Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi unfurl India’s highest tricolor flag, on 17thOctober 2018? 1) Kolkata 2) Hyderabad 3) Mumbai 4) New Delhi 5) None of these

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 40

    Q3. Shahi litchi of which state got the 4th Geographical Indication (GI) tag, on 18th October 2018? 1) Bihar 2) Assam 3) Himachal Pradesh 4) Jammu and Kashmir 5) None of these Q4. Which state government has decided to amend the Industrial and Business Development Policy 2017 to give investment incentive through ‘Net SGST (Net State Goods And Services Tax) Incentive’ on intrastate sale? 1) Gujarat 2) Rajasthan 3) Punjab 4) Maharashtra 5) None of these Q5. Which state announced 3 % sub-quota in recruitments for sportspersons to be extended for recruitments in Government Departments and public sector undertakings, on 17th October 2018? 1) Gujarat 2) Himachal Pradesh 3) Tamil Nadu 4) Telangana 5) None of these Q6. Which state approved extension of the enhanced 50 % reservation for women to the office of the chairperson of panchayat samitis and zila parishads, on 18th October 2018? 1) Madhya Pradesh 2) Haryana 3) Kerala 4) Punjab 5) None of these Q7. Which country celebrated the festival of Fulpati, on the seventh day of 10-day long Dashain festival, on 16thOctober 2018? 1) Sri Lanka 2) Nepal 3) Bangladesh

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 41

    4) Myanmar 5) None of these Q8. Who will be awarded the Rachana Entrepreneur of the Year award on November 17, 2018 in Mangaluru? 1) Aloysius Richard Lobo 2) Lawrence Pinto 3) Ronald Castelino 4) Faye D’Souza 5) None of these Q9. Who has won the Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018 awarded by London’s Natural History Museum? 1) Mike Delfino 2) Rex Van de Camp 3) Marsel van Oosten 4) Michael Zachary 5) None of these Q10. Name the former SBI chairperson who was appointed as the independent additional director of Reliance Industries (RIL) on 18th October 2018? 1) Arundhati Bhattacharya 2) Surya Kumar 3) A S Kiran 4) Radhakrishnan Nair 5) None of these

    Explanations 1. Ans. 1) New Delhi Explanation: On October 18, 2018, Prime Minister Narendra Modi chaired the sixth meeting of National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) at New Delhi. Other delegates present in the meeting were: Home Minister Rajnath Singh, Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and Agriculture Minister Radha Mohan Singh and officials of NDMA. The agenda of the meeting was: • Review of ongoing projects undertaken by the NDMA, • Review of effective management and response to disasters, • Coordination between the various stakeholders for better implementation of joint projects, • Need to bring in global expertise in the field of disaster management.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 42

    2. Ans. 3) Mumbai Explanation: On October 17, 2018, Union Minister for Minority Affairs Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi unfurled India’s highest tricolor flag at the majestic Haj House in Mumbai. The flag is 20×30 feet in dimensions and stands 350 feet above the ground. It is atop a 20-metre high mast on top of the iconic building near the Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Terminus (CSMT) in south Mumbai. This makes it the highest tricolour installed on the terrace of any building of such height in the country. This flag has been manufactured by Flag Company. The minister also inaugurated a special ‘viewers gallery’ atop the Haj House to overlook the gems of Mumbai. He also announced the schedule of Haj 2019 which will be 100 per cent subsidy free. 3. Ans. 1) Bihar Explanation: On October 18, 2018, the famous Shahi litchi of North Bihar has got the 4th Geographical Indication (GI) tag. Earlier, Jardalu mango, Katarni rice and Magahi paan from the state got the GI tag. Shahi Litchi is mainly cultivated in Muzaffarpur, Samastipur, Vaishali, East Champaran and Begusarai. The GI registration was done in the name of Litchi Growers Association of Bihar, which had applied for the tag. Bihar produces 40 per cent of the litchi grown in the country on 38 per cent of the area. 4. Ans. 3) Punjab Explanation: Punjab government has decided to amend the Industrial and Business Development Policy 2017 to give investment incentive through ‘Net SGST (Net State Goods And Services Tax) Incentive’ on intrastate sale. It has also approved global tendering for the upcoming hi-tech Cycle Valley on a 100-acre industrial park in Ludhiana. These decisions were taken at the Cabinet meeting, to enhance industrial development in Punjab. The incentive under current policy will only be applicable for investment proposals where Common Application Form has been submitted by March 31, 2020. Plan for implementing the Cycle Valley project and layout plan of the project has been finalised and approved by the competent plan approval committee. 5. Ans. 3) Tamil Nadu Explanation: On October 17, 2018, Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K Palaniswamy announced 3 percent sub-quota in recruitments for sportspersons in a function organized jointly by sports associations in Chennai. It will be extended for recruitments in Government Departments and public sector undertakings. A panel led by the state Chief Secretary has been formed to help implement the proposal. Earlier in the Independence Day, he had announced to provide 2% reservation for the sportspersons which has been increased to 3% due to requests from various organizations.

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 43

    6. Ans. 4) Punjab Explanation: On October 18, 2018, the Punjab Cabinet chaired by Chief Minister Capt Amarinder Singh, approved extension of the enhanced 50 per cent reservation for women the office of the chairperson of panchayat samitis and zila parishads. Earlier,the reservation for women in these bodies are 33%.The government has amended: • The Punjab Panchayati Raj Act, 1994 and • The Punjab Reservation for Office of Sarpanches and Gram Panchayats and Chairmen and Vice Chairmen of Panchayat Samitis and Zila Parishad Rules, 1994. 7. Ans. 2) Nepal Explanation: On October 16, 2018, Nepal celebrated the festival of Fulpati. In Nepalese, “Phool” means flower and “Pati” means leaves and plants. It is observed on the seventh day of Dashain festival. The tradition in Nepal is to bring nine types of Fulpati into the home on the seventh day of Navaratri. More than 21 lakh people have left Kathmandu valley to celebrate Dashain at their native places with family, relatives and friends. The main function was held at Basantpur Durbar Square in Kathmandu, where Fulpati was brought to Dashainghar from Jamal in a traditional procession with Vedic rituals. 8. Ans. 3) Ronald Castelino Explanation: On October 18, 2018, Rachana – Catholic Chamber of Commerce and Industry selected 6 eminent people for the Rachana Awards 2018. The award ceremony would take place in at Milagres Jubilee Hall on November 17, 2018 in Mangaluru. The 6 selected awardees are: • Aloysius Richard Lobo for Rachana NRI of the Year award, • Lawrence Pinto for Rachana Agriculturist of the Year award, • Ronald Castelino for Rachana Entrepreneur of the Year award, • Faye D’Souza from Mirror now for Rachana Professional of the Year award. • Sr Maria Jyothi AC for Rachana Woman of the Year award. 9. Ans. 3) Marsel van Oosten Explanation: On October 18, 2018, Dutch photographer Marsel van Oosten has won Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018. It was awarded by London’s Natural History Museum. He got the award for his photo titled “The Golden Couple,” which is the striking photo of a pair of endangered golden snub-nosed monkeys in central China’s Qin Ling Mountains. Second place in the competition was awarded to Skye Meaker, 16, who won the Young Wildlife Photographer of the Year 2018 award. The two winning images will be showcased in an exhibition featuring 98 other entries at the Wildlife. 10. Ans. 1) Arundhati Bhattacharya Explanation: On October 18, 2018, Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries (RIL) inducts former SBI chairperson Arundhati Bhattacharya as the independent additional director. The

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 44

    appointment has been for a period of 5 years starting from October 17, 2018. Prior to this, she was the first woman to head the bank as Chairman in 2013 after she joined SBI in 1977 as a probationary officer.

    21th October Q1.On which date, the 2018 World Trauma Day (WTD) is observed recently? (a) October 15 (b) October 19 (c) October 16 (d) October 17 (e) None of these Q2.What is the theme of the 12th Asia-Europe Meeting (ASEM-2018)? (a) Working Together for a Sustainable and Secure Future (b) Global Partners for Global Challenges (c) 20 years of ASEM: Partnership for Future (d) Biodiversity and Cultural Heritage (e) None of these Q3.Who has won the 2018 Man Booker Prize for Fiction? (a) Anna Burns (b) Val McDermid (c) Leo Robson (d) Leanne Shapton (e) None of these Q4.Who has become the India’s first silver-medallist in archery at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games? (a) Swapana Kumar (b) Jeremy Lalrinnunga (c) Akash Malik (d) Tababi Devi (e) None of these Q5.What is the India’s rank in the WEF’s Global Competitiveness Index (GCI) for 2018? (a) 45th (b) 77th (c) 58th (d) 69th (e) None of these Q6.Which of the following G7 countries has officially legalized recreational use of marijuana?

    https://www.facebook.com/BankPoClerk/?ref=aymt_homepage_panelhttps://www.facebook.com/groups/2148759855448538/?source_id=117234085093214https://t.me/joinchat/J8jQkg8azrnOjC1LiWFvJgt.me/ambitiousbabafile:///D:/Ambitious Baba/PDF/Interview Experence/ambitiousbaba.com

  • Facebook Page Facebook Group Telegram Group Telegram Channel

    W W W . A M B I T I O U S B A B A . C O M

    Page 45

    (a) France (b) Germany (c) United States (d) Canada (e) None of th