f: L [ D Y C ll · Plaintiffs motion for summary judgment and hereby file this response brief in...
[…] Plaintiff asse1is that application of K.S.A. §23-3203(h) and (i) regarding child custody

proceedings makes KORA unconstitutional. Similar to Plaintiffs complaint about the driver's

license requirements, he has never previously identified these provisions related to domestic

relations procedures as part of his challenge to KORA. In addition, Plaintiffs second citation is

to the wrong provision- presumably he meant K.S.A. §23-3203(h) and G), which are the two

referring to KORA.

K.S.A. §23-3203 provides, in pe1iinent pmi:

In determining the issue of child custody, residency and pmenting time, the comi shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to: ... (h) whether a parent is subject to the registration requirements of [KORA]; ... G) whether a parent is residing with an individual who is subject to the registration requirements of [KORA]."

This provision imposes no disability on offenders- it does not mandate a ce1iain outcome, and it

does not limit consideration to the listed factors. Comis are directed to consider "all relevant

factors," without requiring a particular result.