F. Clark & Marisa Sauls, et al. v., Heartland Resources...
[…] investments by the Trust, constitutes a separate investment decision by the Trust. Accordingly, in
the event that the release by the Trust set forth in the Settlement Agreement shall be held valid,
the separate investment decision by the Trust to accept working interests in the three wells
constitutes a new and separate investment by the Trust in the amount paid for all prior
investments by the Trust. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the release set forth in the Settlement
Agreement is void as a matter of Kentucky law, Kentucky Securities Act § 292.480 (6), which
states, in pertinent part, that “any condition, stipulation or provision binding any person
acquiring any security to waive compliance with any provision of this chapter or any rule or
order hereunder is void.”
98. Tim and Linda Talbot, residents of Arlington, Washington, jointly purchased 2
units in Heartland – Razorback Development, GP for $79,940 plus $10,865.80 for pipeline
2577064.3 28
Case 1:08-cv-00094-JHM-ERG Document 112 Filed 01/26/2009 Page 29 of 78