EYES WIDE SHUT: EXCHANGE TRADED FUNDS, INDEX ARBITRAGE ... · 2008 exchange traded fund arbitrage...
[…] 107 The History of Exchange Traded Funds, supra note 39. 108 Ronald DoLegge, The History of Exchange Traded Funds, RESEARCH MAGAZINE GUIDE TO ETF INVESTING, 2006, at 14. 109 Securities and Exchange Commission, Unit Investment Trusts (May 8, 2007) http://www.sec.gov/answers/uit.htm. 110 Id. 111 Id. 112 15 U.S.C. 80a-5(a)(1) (2000). 113 15 U.S.C. 80a-5(b)(1) (2000) (“Diversified company’ means a manage-ment company which meets the following requirements: At least 75 per centum of the value of its total assets is represented by cash and cash items (including receivables), Government securities, securities of other invest-ment companies, and other securities for the purposes of this calculation limited in respect of any one issuer to an amount not greater in value than 5 per centum of the value of the total assets of such management company and to not more than 10 per centum of the outstanding voting securities of such issuer.”). 114 Securities and Exchange Commission, Mutual Funds (May 14, 2007), http://www.sec.gov/answers/mutfund.htm (describing a traditional characteristic of an open-end fund). 115 Id.