Extrinsic Evidence in Will and Trust Cases: Plain Meaning ...
[…] unenforceable, and this is true also in Indiana, Louisiana and Oregon."). The Uniform Trust code does not intend to

alter existing statutes of frauds. U.T.C. § 407 cmt. ("Evidence of Oral Trust") ("Absent some specific statutory

provision, such as a provision requiring that transfers of real property be in writing, a trust need not be evidenced by

a writing. States with statutes of frauds or other provisions requiring that the creation of certain trusts be evidenced

by a writing may wish to cite such provisions (in its adoption of § 407).") 19 Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 22 cmt. subsection (1) (2003). 20 George Gleason Bogert, George Taylor Bogert & Amy Morris Hess, "The Law of Trusts and Trustees," § 70 (2013).

A trustee in bankruptcy, however, can assert the statute of frauds. 11 U.S.C.A. § 558 ("The estate shall have the benefit

of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate, including statutes of limitations,

statutes of frauds, and any other personal defenses.").

Page 6: Extrinsic Evidence in Will and Trust Cases: Plain Meaning ...