Extraordinary Writs. Writs of Pro hibition and Man damus...
[…] that the judge’s imposition of a death sentence, after the State indicated it would not seek the

death penalty, denied the court o f “the benefit of the adversary process” by depriving the

defendant the ability to comment upon whether the death penalty was appropriate in a given

case).

7 Although some notice statutes, including that of this State , require the notice to be

filed by a fixed time before a trial, several states use the date of arraignment or the filing of

the indictment as the trigger ing date . See, e.g., N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 250.40 (McKinney

2004) (stating that “[i]n any prosecution in which the people seek a sentence of death, the

people shall, within one hundred twenty days of the defendant’s arraignment upon an

indictment charging the defendant with murder in the first degree, serve upon the defendant

and file with the court in which the indictment is pending a written notice of intention to seek

the dea th pena lty”).

Although a 1993 report commiss ioned by M aryland Governor William Donald

Schaefer discussed an array of possible changes to the notice requirement to increase the

length of time of notice to a defendant, the report ultimately recommended retention of the