Export-Import Bank: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] states, “the most common fraud schemes we have encountered involve outside parties obtaining

170 GAO, Export-Import Bank: Enhancements Needed in Loan Guarantee Procedures and for Documenting Fraud

Processes, GAO-14-574, September 9, 2014, pp. 11-15 (hereinafter GAO-14-574, September 9, 2014); U.S. Congress,

Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs, Written Testimony of Fred P. Hochberg – President and

Chairman, Export-Import Bank of the United States, Hearing on “Oversight of the Export-Import Bank,” 114th

Congress, 1st sess., April 6, 2015. 171 Ibid. 172 12 U.S.C. §635(i). The 2012 reauthorization act requires Ex-Im Bank to “set due diligence standards for its lender

partners and participants, which should be applied across all programs consistently.” 173 Ex-Im Bank defines a “participant” as “any person or entity that is, or is seeking to be, an insured or guaranteed

party under any Ex-Im Bank program, and any applicant for Ex-Im support under any Ex-Im Bank program, any person