EXPEDITED REMOVAL AND STATUTORY TIME LIMITS ON …...review altogether in the immigration context,17...
[…] 37 Throughout this Note, two decisions are referred to as AILA I and AILA II. AILA Irefers to the district court decision AILA v. Reno, 18 F. Supp. 2d 38 (D.D.C. 1998), whileAILA II refers to the D.C. Court of Appeals’ affirmance of that decision in AILA v. Reno,199 F.3d 1352 (D.C. Cir. 2000).

38 See 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(f) (2017).39 See 8 C.F.R. § 235.2(b) (2017) (providing for further examination “if the examining

immigration officer has reason to believe that the alien can overcome a finding ofadmissibility”).

Page 8: EXPEDITED REMOVAL AND STATUTORY TIME LIMITS ON …...review altogether in the immigration context,17 but relatively little has been written about provisions such as the sixty-day time

39714-nyu_92-6 Sheet No. 197 Side A 12/19/2017 13:54:27

39714-nyu_92-6 Sheet N