Exiting The Fun House Of Mirrors Clayworth V. Pfizer By Emilio Varanini
[…] See, e.g . .] Tmetl Payne Co. v. Cilrysler Motors Corp., 451 U.S. 557,565-66 (1981); Bigelow v. RKO Radio Pictnres, 327 U.S. 251, 264 (1946); S11bnrban Motor Homes, 101 Cal. App. 3d 532, 545 (1980); accord, In rc Wllolesole Elec.Antitmst Cases I & /I,147 Cal.App. 4th 1293, 1309 (2007);see also, e.g., Diesel Elec. Sales & Serv., .Marco Mariue Sau Diego, Inc., 16 Cal.App. 4th 202,218-20 (1993) (explaining and applying relaxed antitrust damages rule in context of claim for violation of Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 17045 (forbidding secret rebates)). See, e.g., Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code Section 16760(d) ("In any action under dlis chapter, where there has been a determination that a defendant agreed to fix prices, damages may be proved and assessed in the aggregate by statistical or santpling methods, by the pro rata allocation of illegal overcharges or of excess profits, or by any other reasonable system of estimating aggregate damages as the court in discretion may permit without the necessity of separately proving the individual claim of, or amount of damage to, persons on whose behalf the suit was brought:'). Commission White Paper on Damages Actions for Breach of the EC Antitrust Rules, COM{2008) 165 final (Feb. 4, 2008) (hereinafter Commission White Paper on Damages). See, e.g., Ju re Grapllics Proccssiug Unit Antitrust Litig.