Exhibit O Part 1 - alignsettlement.com · Third, the injunctive relief to be afforded by the...
[…] • An enhanced 15% rebate off a new Whirlpool-brand dishwasher, or 20% off a new KitchenAid dishwasher for Class members who had a Thermal Cut Off ("TCO") repair.

-13-

Case: 1:11-cv-00226-TSB Doc #: 177-16 Filed: 04/09/18 Page: 37 of 191 PAGEID #: 8236

Case 8:11-cv-01733-FMO-JCG Document 236 Filed 06/01/16 Page 16 of 24 Page ID #:6447

1 [Doc. 199, Preliminary Approval Order, at Page ID#: 4383]. 11

+----- ~ Whether-the rebates-are-more akin-to coupons-than-cash is an important-distinction with ·

3 wide-ranging ramifications for every Class member. 28 U.S.C. § 1712 of CAFA requires that

4 attorneys' fees in a coupon settlement "attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the

5 value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed." Here, there appears to have been no

6 discussion about whether the rebates are actually coupons.

7 It is no secret that coupon settlements are widely criticized. See Eubank v. Pella Corp., 753