Exhibit O Part 1 - alignsettlement.com · Third, the injunctive relief to be afforded by the...
[…] 13 $61,050,000, an amount which, by itself, substantially exceeds the low-end gross value of the

14 proposed settlement - would provide an enormous windfall to Class Counsel, overcompensating

15 them with a fee largely disproportionate to the relief they purportedly obtained for the Class. In other

16 words, Class Counsel seek an award largely based on theoretical settlement funds.

17 Whether the rebates offered by the proposed settlement are more akin to coupons than cash

18 is also an important distinction with wide-ranging ramifications. 28 U.S.C. § 1712 of the Class

19 Action Fairness Act ("CAP A") requires that attorneys' fees in a coupon settlement "attributable to

20 the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are

21 redeemed." Here, there appears to have been no discussion whatsoever about whether the

22 dishwasher "rebates" are actually coupons, as is demonstrated below.

23 In the end, it was up to Class Counsel to ensure that Class members would get the

24 compensation they deserved. They failed.