EXHIBIT A - aclu.org
[…] all girls who are transgender from participating in school sports from middle school through
college. H.B. 3293 also creates the risk that all girl athletes—whether cisgender or transgender—
will be subjected to sex-based challenges to their participation, in which they will have to reveal
their “reproductive biology and genetics” to show entitlement to play.
Specifically, H.B. 3293 requires all secondary school and college sports in West Virginia
to be “expressly designated” as male, female, or co-ed “based on biological sex.” W. Va. Code
§ 18-2-25d(c). The law defines the term “biological sex” as “an individual’s physical form as male
or female based solely on the individual’s reproductive biology and genetics at birth.”6 Id. § 18-2-
25d(b)(1). H.B. 3293 mandates that “[a]thletic teams or sports designated for females, women, or
girls shall not be open to students of the male sex where selection for such teams is based upon
competitive skill or the activity involved is a contact sport.”