EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] However, even when an agency statute sets forth its own requirements for judicial review, those requirements “must be read in conjunction with the APA provisions governing judicial review of contested cases.”146 Thus, unless the agency expressly provides to the contrary,147 a party must satisfy the APA’s requirements for judicial review.

Under Section 2001.171 of the APA, “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a

141 APA § 2001.001(1).

142 Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 173, 196 (Tex. 2004).

143 Marble Falls Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 275 S.W.3d 558, 563 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied).

144 Pedraza, 2012 WL 3792100, at *2.

145 Id.