EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] the appraisal review board must schedule and provide notice of a hearing on the protest;183

the property owner must appear at the hearing;184

179 See, e.g., Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Salazar, 304 S.W.3d 896, 907 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.) (holding that non-citizen with immigration documents that were valid for more than one year lacked standing to challenge rule that precluded non-citizens with documents issued for less than a year to obtain driver’s licenses).

180 See supra, § III.E.

181 Morris v. Houston Indep. Sch. Dist., 388 S.W.3d 310, 313 (Tex. 2012) (citing TEX. TAX CODE §§ 41.01-43.04).

182 TEX. TAX CODE § 41.44.

183 Id. §§ 41.45(a), 41.46(a).

184 See id. § 41.45(b) (“The property owner initiating the protest is entitled to an opportunity to appear to offer evidence or argument.”). The Texas Supreme Court has construed the statute to mean that “taxpayers contesting property valuation must appear, either personally, by representative, or by affidavit,