EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] Rourk is indicative of the Texas courts’ current reluctance to apply the “pure question of law” exception. The exception was conceived at a time when judges felt more at liberty to base their decisions overtly on pragmatic policy considerations. Courts today instead focus on statutory construction and emphasize the importance of adhering to legislative intent reflected in a specific statutory scheme.100

E. Exhaustion is not required for challenges to the validity or applicability of an agency rule

Section 2001.038(d) of the APA states:

A court may render a declaratory judgment [on the validity or applicability of a rule] without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.

The courts have held that this provision authorizes judicial review of a rule without regard to whether the plaintiff has exhausted administrative remedies.101 This holding rests on the statutory language and Section 2001.038’s purpose to allow for a final declaration of a rule’s validity or applicability before the rule is applied.102

Three limitations apply to this exhaustion exception.