EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] 176 Reed, 820 S.W.2d at 4.

177 Id. (recognizing the “longstanding rule that failure to file a motion for rehearing . . . defeats jurisdiction of the appellate court”).

178 AGAP Life Offerings, LLC v. Tex. State Secs. Bd., No. 03-11-00535-CV (submitted May 9, 2012).

Page 47: EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of Law 2013 Advanced Texas Administrative Law Seminar August 29-30, 2013 Austin, TX

32

2. Rulemaking

The APA does not contain any express exhaustion requirements relating to judicial review of agency rules or rulemaking. Section 2001.035(b) provides only that “[a] person must initiate a proceeding to contest a rule on the ground of noncompliance with the procedural requirements of Sections 2001.0225 through 2001.034 not later than the second anniversary of the effective date of the rule.” Section 2001.038 expressly permits a person to challenge the validity or applicability of a rule in an action for declaratory judgment “if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of