EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] As illustrated by Roma Independent School District v. Guillen,392 a key issue is determining whether the action at issue involves “the school laws of this state.” In Guillen, a

386 TEX. EDUC. CODE § 7.057(a). The “school laws of this state” are defined to mean “Title 1 [General Provisions] and this title [2, Public Education] and rules adopted under those titles.” Id. § 7.057(f)(2).

387 Ollie v. Plano Indep. Sch. Dist., 383 S.W.3d 783, 792 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2012, pet. denied).

388 TEX. EDUC. CODE § 7.057(a).

389 Id. § 7.057(b)-(c).

390 Id. § 7.057(d).

391 See Ollie, 383 S.W.3d at 792 (recognizing that the Commissioner has exclusive jurisdiction over “actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.”).

392 See Roma Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Guillen, No. 04-13-00133-CV, 2013 WL 684781 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Feb. 25, 2013, pet. denied); see also Fort Worth Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Serv.