EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] Edwards underscores another important point: Although non-TCHRA administrative remedies (such as an employer’s internal grievance procedures) may be available and worth pursuing, practitioners should take care not to miss the statutory deadline for filing suit under the TCHRA.

F. Exhaustion Under the Education Code

Section 7.057 of the Texas Education Code permits an appeal to the Commissioner of Education by a person who is aggrieved by “(1) the school laws of this state; or (2) actions or decisions of any school district board of trustees that violate: (A) the school laws of this state; or (B) a provision of a written employment contract between the school district and a school district employee, if a violation causes or would cause monetary harm to the employee.”383 A person aggrieved by the Commissioner of Education’s decision may then appeal to Travis County District Court.384