EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] 2 Tx. State Bd. of Exam’rs in Optometry v. Carp, 343 S.W.2d 242, 246 (Tex. 1961).

3 Cash Am. Int’l, Inc. v. Bennett, 35 S.W.3d 12, 15 (Tex. 2000).

Page 17: EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of Law 2013 Advanced Texas Administrative Law Seminar August 29-30, 2013 Austin, TX

2

In 1975, the Texas Administrative Procedure and Texas Register Act (APTRA) codified this exhaustion-of-administrative-remedies requirement for contested cases.4 Section 2001.171 of the present-day Administrative Procedure Act (APA) maintains the requirement. Only “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review” of the agency’s decision.5

The requirement to exhaust administrative remedies serves four policy purposes.