EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] Under Section 2001.171 of the APA, “[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a

141 APA § 2001.001(1).

142 Tex. Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs. v. Mega Child Care, Inc., 145 S.W.3d 170, 173, 196 (Tex. 2004).

143 Marble Falls Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Scott, 275 S.W.3d 558, 563 (Tex. App.—Austin 2008, pet. denied).

144 Pedraza, 2012 WL 3792100, at *2.

145 Id. (citing TEX. OCC. CODE §§ 301.459, .577).

146 Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation Comm’n v. Sierra Club, 70 S.W.3d 809, 812 (Tex. 2002).

147 See, e.g., TEX. LAB. CODE § 410.003 (“Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to a proceeding under this chapter.”).

Page 43: EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of Law 2013 Advanced Texas Administrative Law Seminar August 29-30, 2013 Austin, TX

28

contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter.”