EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] if the inmate has not received a written decision, the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.”443

If an inmate files a claim that is subject to the grievance system, he or she must file with the court:

an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision was received by the inmate; and

a copy of the written decision.444

“[I]f the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision,” the claim shall be dismissed.445

441 TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 14.005; see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 501.008(a) (requiring the TDCJ to “develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department or under contract with the department . . . .”). Note: Section 14.005 does not apply to claims by inmates who are not housed in TDCJ facilities. See Frey v. Foster, No. 06-12-00074-CV, 2012 WL 6674438, at *3 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Dec. 21, 2012, no pet.)