EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES IN TEXAS · 2014-01-16 · The University of Texas School of...
[…] Although Nairn argued that she was not required to exhaust remedies to pursue other statutory and constitutional claims, the court of appeals held that, “[u]nder the principle of collateral estoppel, the Commissioner’s fact-findings on the nonrenewal of Nairn’s contract bind the trial court.”429 Thus, the trial court lacked jurisdiction to consider any claim related to the nonrenewal.430 Ollie highlights a recurring theme in the case law: the failure to exhaust cannot be cured by artful pleading.

3. Suits against school district employees

Section 22.0514 of the Education Code provides that “[a] person may not file suit against a professional employee of a school district unless the person has exhausted the remedies provided by the school district for resolving the complaint.” Two recent cases involve exhaustion issues that arose when people attempted to sue school district employees regarding actions involving students.

In Venegas v. Silva,431 a parent sued an assistant principal for allegedly using excessive force in disciplining a student.