EXECUTIVE SUMMARY - Leimberg Servicesleimbergservices.com/all/LISIMorrow3_9_2017.pdf · We close...
[…] Stat. § 36C-8-816.1(d): “A trustee may not exercise the power to appoint principal or income under subsection (b) of this section if the trustee is a beneficiary of the original trust, but the remaining cotrustee or a majority of the remaining cotrustees may act for the trust. If all the trustees are beneficiaries of the original trust, then the court may appoint a special fiduciary with authority to exercise the power to appoint principal or income under subsection (b) of this section.” S.C.

§ 62-7-816A: “(e) A trustee may not exercise the power to appoint principal or income under subsection (a) of this section if the trustee is a beneficiary of the original trust, but the remaining cotrustee or a majority of the remaining cotrustees may act for the trust. If all the trustees are beneficiaries of the original trust, then the court may appoint a special fiduciary with authority to exercise the power to appoint principal or income under subsection (a) of this section.”; Va. Code Ann. § 64.2-778.1(D): “A trustee who is an interested trustee may not exercise the power to appoint under this section. The remaining cotrustee or a majority of the remaining