Executive Orders in Court - Yale Law Journalexecutive orders in court 2031 from congressional...
[…] The policies must be consistent with this subtitle.”); International Emergency Economic Powers Act § 203(a)(1), 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a) (2012) (“At the times and to the extent specified in section 202 (50 U.S.C. § 1701), the President may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or other-wise—investigate, regulate, or prohibit . . . .”).

16. See Minnesota v. Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians, 526 U.S. 172 (1999); Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v.