Executive Orders in Court - Yale Law Journalexecutive orders in court 2031 from congressional...
[…] 257. See supra text accompanying notes 28-33; infra Appendix II.C. While in practice, presidential proclamations cover a wide assortment of topics, those proclamations that were implicated in the coded cases were largely concerned with questions of war and peace and with land rights. Sometimes, the decision to issue a proclamation/executive order is pre-determined by statute. For example, the Antiquities Act empowers the president to issue proclamations, 16 U.S.C. § 431 (2012) (“The President of the United States is authorized, in his discretion, to declare by public proclamation historic landmarks, historic and prehistoric structures, and other objects of historic or scientific interest . . . .”), while the rights created by the Freedom of Information Act can be limited by executive order. 5 U.S.C. § 552 (2012).