Executive Orders in Court - Yale Law Journalexecutive orders in court 2031 from congressional...
[…] 15. Some statutes authorize or instruct the president to fill gaps in statutory language. Presi-dents often fill these gaps via executive order. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 168 (2012) (“If the presi-dent determines that a foreign country [burdens United States commerce in particular ways] . . . the President may by Executive order provide for the application of paragraph (1)(D) to any article or class of articles manufactured or produced in such foreign country for such period as may be provided by such Executive order.”); Procurement Act, 40 U.S.C. § 121 (2012) (“The President may prescribe policies and directives that the President consid-ers necessary to carry out this subtitle. The policies must be consistent with this subtitle.”); International Emergency Economic Powers Act § 203(a)(1), 50 U.S.C. § 1702(a) (2012) (“At the times and to the extent specified in section 202 (50 U.S.C. § 1701), the President may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or other-wise—investigate,