Executive Orders in Court - Yale Law Journalexecutive orders in court 2031 from congressional...
[…] Presidents may issue executive orders in order to plant a flag in a particular policy sphere, to reorganize the structure of the executive branch, or to provide policy leadership when Congress is stuck in the mud.20 Executive orders, like E.O. 12,333, are formidable instruments of power21 in large part because they

15. Some statutes authorize or instruct the president to fill gaps in statutory language. Presi-dents often fill these gaps via executive order. See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 168 (2012) (“If the presi-dent determines that a foreign country [burdens United States commerce in particular ways] . . . the President may by Executive order provide for the application of paragraph (1)(D) to any article or class of articles manufactured or produced in such foreign country for such period as may be provided by such Executive order.”); Procurement Act, 40 U.S.C. § 121 (2012) (“The President may prescribe policies and directives that the President consid-ers necessary to carry out this subtitle.