Examination Report - Combined - Delta Dental Of New York, Inc.REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF DELTA DENTAL...
[…] Insurance Department Regulation 64 (11 NYCRR 216.4(e)) and maintain a log of all
complaints and grievances received.
It is noted that the Company has agreed to comply with this recommendation.
![Page 28: Examination Report - Combined - Delta Dental Of New York, Inc.REPORT ON EXAMINATION OF DELTA DENTAL OF NEW YORK, INC. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2002 DATE OF REPORT OCTOBER 14, 2003 AMENDED](https://reader033.fdocuments.us/reader033/viewer/2022060910/60a4d27d5a67e36c2d788b4c/html5/thumbnails/28.jpg)
26
D. Policy Forms
New York Insurance Law §4308(a) states the following:
“No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall enter into any contract unless and until it shall have filed with the superintendent a copy of the contract or certificate …to be approved by him.”
Several contracts distributed by the Plan contained language that differed from
that which had been approved by the Department in violation of New York Insurance
Law §4308(a). The effect of this change was that important benefits relating to