EVALUATION OF VHA SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACTS WITH …EVALUATION OF VHA SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACTS WITH MEDICAL...
[…] This could be done by having the process centralized at the VHA Veterans Integrated Service Network (VISN) level, as is the policy in VISN 16. VHA and OGC should provide mandatory training on conflict of interest laws and regulations and their applicability to all Title 38 employees who have relationships with the affiliate. VHA also should develop and implement a policy that centralizes contracting activities with affiliates at the VISN level, and prohibits local VA facilities from contracting with their affiliates directly. Misuse of §8153 Contracting Authority Section 8153 authorizes the Secretary to enter into contracts or other agreements “…to secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be feasibly available.” For services, the section permits the use of sole-source contracts or agreements to acquire commercial services from an institution affiliated with VA. A commercial service is defined as a service that is bought and sold competitively in the commercial marketplace, is performed under standard