EVALUATION OF VHA SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACTS WITH …EVALUATION OF VHA SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACTS WITH MEDICAL...
[…] When we questioned whether physical therapists were not otherwise available to VA through direct hire, we were told that VA could hire them directly and at a lower cost. However, VA wanted to purchase the services through a contract because the affiliate’s program had a good reputation. In addition to not being cost-effective, the procurement of these services through a sole-source contract with the affiliate was inconsistent with the basic premise of §8153, which is: “To secure health-care resources which otherwise might not be feasibly available, or to effectively utilize certain other health-care resources.” The solicitation was also inconsistent with VHA Directive 97-015, Sections 4.b (1) and (4), which requires the contract to be cost-effective and in the best interests of the Government. Although we raised these concerns during a pre-award review of the first contract, no changes were made.