EVALUATION OF VHA SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACTS WITH …EVALUATION OF VHA SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACTS WITH MEDICAL...
[…] Under non-personal services contracts, the personnel rendering the services are not subject by the contract’s terms or by the manner in its administration, to the supervision and control usually

24 See also, Matter of: Nuclear Regulatory Commission Licensing Examiners, 70 Comp.Gen. 682, (1991) (A personal services contract is a contract that by its express terms or by the way in which it is administered makes it appear that the contractor personnel are federal employees.) 25 The Secretary does have authority to enter into contracts for personal services under 38 U.S.C. §513, which provides: “The Secretary may, for purposes of all laws administered by the Department, accept uncompensated services, and enter into contracts or agreements with private or public agencies or persons. . ., for such necessary services (including personal services) as the Secretary may consider practicable.”

VA Office of Inspector General 51

Page 63: EVALUATION OF VHA SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACTS WITH …EVALUATION OF VHA SOLE-SOURCE CONTRACTS WITH MEDICAL SCHOOLS AND OTHER AFFILIA TED INSTITUTIONS Report No. 05-01318-85 February 16,