Evaluation of Texas Innocence Projects
[…] ballistics, or medical examination may also form the basis of a habeas writ. Recent legislation has
opened new avenues for the use of forensic science in post‐conviction appeals. In 2011, Texas Senate
Bill 122 amended Chapter 64 of Texas’s Code of Criminal Procedure, the state’s post‐conviction DNA
statute, to increase access to post‐conviction DNA testing.21 In 2013, Texas’s 83rd Legislature also
clarified standards for courts to grant habeas corpus relief in junk science cases.22 As a result, emerging
forensic science can now be used to challenge faulty evidence used in a conviction.
20 Article 11.07 Sec. 4(a), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that an individual have new evidence not
presented at trial that proves that the person did not commit the offense and/or “by a preponderance of the
evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution, no rational juror could have found the applicant
guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” 21 Article 64, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure was adopted in 2001 to streamline processes for new testing of DNA. Prior to 2011, post‐conviction DNA testing was confined to cases where testing was not available at trial.