EUROGAS INC. and BELMONT RESOURCES INC. …Slovak Republic for the Promotion and Protection of...
[…] 1985.164
139. In light of the above, EuroGas is, for purposes of the present proceedings, the same entity as
the company incorporated in 1985 which, as acknowledged by Respondent, had an indirect
shareholding interest in EuroGas GmbH. For the reasons set out in the Request for
Arbitration, EuroGas therefore qualifies as an investor under the US-Slovak Republic BIT,
at the very least prima facie.165 Any attempt of Respondent to challenge the above, assuming,
for the sake of argument, that it has standing to do so, ought to be deferred to a later and
161 Exhibit R-19, Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1405(1): “A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence
but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” 162 Exhibit C-56, Amended Articles of Incorporation of EuroGas Inc., dated July 23, 2008. 163 Exhibit C-57, Joint Director’s Resolution for the Performance of a Type-F Reorganization under Section