ETSI Pipeline Project v. Missouri, 484 U.S. 495 (1988)
[…] set forth in 43 U.S.C. § 485h(c) (1946 ed.), which is said to give Interior the

authority to contract to dispose of this water, yet that statutory section itself 

limits Interior's authority by stating that such authority may not be used to

"impair the efficiency of the project  for irrigation purposes." Ibid. (emphasis

added). Thus this same account relates the terms "development" and "project."

Third, the integral nature of the relation between these two terms is shown by

further consideration of the Reclamation Project Act § 2(i ), 43 U.S.C. § 485a(i

) (1946 ed.), which defines the term "development unit" as "a part of a project

which, for purposes of orderly engineering or reclamation development, is

designated as a development unit by order of the Secretary." Thus a

"reclamation development" is a designated part of a "reclamation project" under 

the Reclamation Project Act, for administrative purposes, and the two terms are

used almost synonymously in that Act. See § 485f(b).