ETSI Pipeline Project v. Missouri, 484 U.S. 495 (1988)
[…] stored in the reservoirs themselves, then the caveat Congress enacted in § 6 thatthis grant of authority shall not "adversely affect then existing lawful uses of 

such water"—would have been irrelevant because this grant of authority could

never adversely affect any existing or projected uses of such water.

31  It is so ordered.

32 Justice KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.

1

2

3

8/17/2019 ETSI Pipeline Project v. Missouri, 484 U.S. 495 (1988)

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/etsi-pipeline-project-v-missouri-484-us-495-1988 16/18

See also 43 U.S.C. § 521 (1946 ed.). Under that section the Interior Secretary

"in connection with the operations under the reclamation law is hereby

authorized to enter into contract to supply water from any project irrigation

system for other purposes than irrigation . . .: Provided  . . ., That no water shall

 be furnished for the uses aforesaid if the delivery of such water shall be

detrimental to the water service for such irrigation project." The Interior 

Secretary's determination that the sale of water does not impair the irrigation purpose of a project under his control has been accorded broad deference. See,

e.g., Environmental Defense Fund v. Morton, 420 F.Supp. 1037 (Mont.1976),