ETHICSCOMMISSION - Alabamaethics.alabama.gov/docs/pdf/AO2017-07.pdf.pdfMr. Newton asks the...
[…] Page 8: ETHICSCOMMISSION - Alabamaethics.alabama.gov/docs/pdf/AO2017-07.pdf.pdfMr. Newton asks the Commission to interpret the phrase "in connection with any judicial proceeding or other matter

Mr. Bill NewtonAdvisory Opinion No. 2017-07Page Eight

or otherwise participated in "personally and substantially." Additionally, this prohibitionextends to matters "whether arising during or subsequent to the public official or publicemployee's term of office or employment." Ala. Code § 36-25-13(g).

Finally, in addition, and just as important, Ala. Code § 36-25-8 prohibits former publicofficials and employees, such as Mr. Newton, "for a period consistent with the statute oflimitations as contained in this chapter," from disclosing "confidential information gained in thecourse of or by reason of his or her position or employment in any way that could result infinancial gain" for any person. Therefore, Mr. Newton may not use confidential informationobtained by virtue of his public position to assist his clients, or anyone else, for a period of fouryears. Ala. Code § 36-25-27.

CONCLUSION

Judging by the facts Mr.