Ethics Update for Trial Lawyers
[…] new rule did not go far enough. As the NYSBA Comments noted [at 16], “in-house

counsel in many foreign jurisdictions, particularly in Europe, are not admitted to the bar

and would apparently not qualify under this definition.” The NYSBA proposed giving the

Appellate Divisions discretion to allow these in-house lawyers to register, but this

suggestion was rejected. Id. The ABA is also considering whether to amend its model in-

house registration rule to address this issue.

VII. Judiciary Law Section 470

Court of Appeals Holds That Judiciary Law Section 470 Requires

Nonresident New York Attorneys to Maintain Physical Office in State and

Second Circuit Declares Statute Constitutional

CPLR 2101(d) provides that “[e]ach paper served or filed shall be indorsed with

the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for the party serving or

filing the paper.” In Schoenefeld v. State, 25 N.Y.3d 22, 6 N.Y.S.3d 221, 29

N.E.3d 230 (2015), an attorney residing in Princeton, New Jersey commenced an

action in federal district court alleging, among other things, that Judiciary Law

section 470 was unconstitutional on its face and as applied to nonresident