ETHICS CE: CFP BOARD’S REVISED CODE AND STANDARDS · Marguerita is a past spokesperson for the...
[…] ability, the parents of such poor person shall be next called upon; if there are
neither parents nor children, the brothers and sisters shall next be called upon;
and if there are neither brothers nor sisters, the grandchildren of such poor person
shall next be called upon, and then the grandparents.”
In short, children have a
filial responsibility to take care
of their parents.
No Filial Responsibility Laws:
Michigan, Wisconsin, Minnesota & Illinois
133
Filial Responsibility Laws (Virginia)
• Under Virginia Code section 20-88, joint and several liability maybe
applied to any person of “sufficient earning capacity or income, after
reasonably providing for his or her own immediate family, to assist in
providing for the support and maintenance of his or her (parent, if such
parent is) in necessitous circumstances.
134
Filial Responsibility Laws (Maryland)
• The repeal was a bipartisan effort. The arguments for repealing
the law were that filial responsibility laws were a holdover from
Elizabethan times, and that a parent’s failure to exercise sound