Ethical Blind Spots in Adoption Lawyering
[…] is “the potential for black market transactions: the limited supply of adopta-ble babies, in contrast to the great demand for them, is said to generate incentives to un-scrupulous birth parents, lawyers, and other intermediaries to sell babies at whatever price prospective adopters are willing to pay”). 197. See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 181 (prohibiting the buying and selling of any persons); CAL. PENAL CODE § 273 (making it an offense “to pay, offer to pay, or to receive money or anything of value for the placement for adoption or for the consent to an adoption of a child”); TEX. PENAL CODE § 25.08 (stating that for purposes of adoption, it is an offense if a person “offers to accept, agrees to accept, or accepts a thing of value for the delivery of the child to

Page 32: Ethical Blind Spots in Adoption Lawyering

SEYMORE 542.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 2/8/20 12:58 PM

2020] ADOPTION LAWYERING 491