et al. : CIVIL ACTION MEMORANDUM AND ORDER Norma L. … · 2004-02-27 · 5Defendants' motion in...
[…] for protection from victim witnesses, subjects of violence and

harassment." Pl.'s Memo. at 35. Because there is no record

evidence to support plaintiffs' assertions, summary judgment will

be granted in favor of the City and Neal.

D. Immunity for pendent state claims under the PoliticalSubdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8541-8564

Defendants assert that they "enjoy absolute immunity against

[all pendent state claims, grounded in negligence or otherwise,]

by virtue of the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.

C.S.A. Section 8541." Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. at 25. That

statute provides governmental immunity "for any damages on

account of any injury to a person or property caused by the act

of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person"

with certain exceptions. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8541 (West Supp. 2000).

Eight exceptions laid out in §8542 of the Act are inapplicable to

plaintiffs' case.23