Defendants Response to States Motion in Limine Regarding ...
[…] C.S.A. §8542 (West Supp.2000).
24Section 8545 confers immunity on employees of localagencies acting "within the scope of [their] office or duties" tothe same extent that the local agency itself is immune. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §8545 (West Supp. 2000).
25This section of the Act does not waive governmentalimmunity on behalf of the municipality itself. See Dudosh v.City of Allentown, 629 F. Supp. 849, 856 (E.D. Pa.1985)("[s]ection 8550 does not waive governmental immunity onbehalf of the municipal entity itself").
35
However, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8550, provides:
In any action against a local agency or employee thereof fordamages on account of an injury caused by the act of theemployee in which it is judicially determined that the actof the employee caused the injury and that such actconstituted . . . actual malice or willful misconduct, theprovisions of section[] 854524 . . . shall not apply.
This abrogation of immunity applies only to the government
employees (the officers).25
"[W]illful misconduct means that the actor desired to bring