Defendants Response to States Motion in Limine Regarding ...
[…] for protection from victim witnesses, subjects of violence and
harassment." Pl.'s Memo. at 35. Because there is no record
evidence to support plaintiffs' assertions, summary judgment will
be granted in favor of the City and Neal.
D. Immunity for pendent state claims under the PoliticalSubdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8541-8564
Defendants assert that they "enjoy absolute immunity against
[all pendent state claims, grounded in negligence or otherwise,]
by virtue of the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, 42 Pa.
C.S.A. Section 8541." Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. at 25. That
statute provides governmental immunity "for any damages on
account of any injury to a person or property caused by the act
of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person"
with certain exceptions. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §8541 (West Supp. 2000).
Eight exceptions laid out in §8542 of the Act are inapplicable to
plaintiffs' case.23