Estate and Transfer Planning Under the “New Normal” and Transfer Planning Under the “New...
[…] The parent will be treated as the transferor to the trust for GST tax purposes. §2652(a)(1)(A); Reg. §26.2652-1(a)(1).

Creditor Issues. Under the laws of some states, assets that pass to a trust for the client (either by the exercise of a general power of appointment or upon the unexercised lapse of a general power of appointment) will generally be protected from claims of the client’s creditors. E.g., TEX. PROP. CODE §112.035(g)(3)(B) (trust spendthrift protection applies to irrevocable trust for the benefit of the settlor “to the extent that the property of the trust was subject to a general power of appointment in another person”).

Page 29: Estate and Transfer Planning Under the “New Normal” and Transfer Planning Under the “New Normal” October 29, 2015 Steve R. Akers Senior Fiduciary Counsel — Southwest Region,

www.bessemer.com/advisor 27

Practical Uses.