ERNST & ERNST v. HOCHFELDER
[…] Page 23: ERNST & ERNST v. HOCHFELDER

ERNST & ERNST v. HOCHFELDER

185 Opinion of the Court

respondents and the Commission contrast § 10 (b) withother sections of the Acts to support their contentionthat civil liability may be imposed upon proof of negli-gent conduct. We think they misconceive the signifi-cance of the other provisions of the Acts.

The Commission argues that Congress has been explicitin requiring willful conduct when that was the standardof fault intended, citing § 9 of the 1934 Act, 48 Stat. 889,15 U. S. C. § 78i, which generally proscribes manipulationof securities prices. Sections 9 (a) (1) and (a) (2), forexample, respectively prohibit manipulation of securityprices "[f] or the purpose of creating a false or misleadingappearance of active trading in any security . . . or ...with respect to the market for any such security," and"for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of suchsecurity by others." See also § 9 (a) (4).