Erickson v Air & Liquid Sys. Corp.Erickson v Air & Liquid Sys. Corp. 2015 NY Slip Op 32111(U)...
[…] Owners Corp. v

Greater NY. Mut. Ins. Co., 58 AD3d 178, 182 (1st Dept 2008) (CPLR 214-d exists to protect

"design professionals"); Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of

NY, Book 7B, CPLR C214-d, at 456 ("The purpose ofCPLR 214-d is to provide 'an expedited

procedural device to quickly dispose of cases brought against a design professional more than ten

years after completion that lack a substantial basis in evidence.'") (quoting Memorandum in

Support, New York State Senate, Chapter 682, Laws of 1996, 2 McKinney's 1996 Session Laws, at

2614). '0

9

10

CPLR 214-d( 1) provides, in part, that "[a ]ny person asserting a claim for personal injury, wrongful death or property damage, or a cross or third-party claim for contribution or indemnification arising out of an action for personal injury, wrongful death or property damage, against a licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or against a partnership, professional corporation or limited liability company lawfully practicing architecture, engineering, land surveying or landscape architecture which is based upon the professional performance, conduct or omission by such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm occurring more than ten years prior to the date of such claim, shall give written notice of such claim to each such architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm at least ninety days before the commencement of any action or proceeding against such licensed architect, engineer, land surveyor or landscape architect or such firm .... "

CPLR 214-d differs from Mont Code§ 27-2-208 in that it requires a plaintiff seeking damages for injuries based upon the negligence of an engineer, architect, or surveyor that occurred more than ten years prior to serve notice of its claim at least 90 days before commencing the action.