Equal Protection of the Laws and Arbitrary Classifications
[…] Equal Protection of the Laws and Arbitrary Classifications
-
Upload
david-roland -
Category
Documents
-
view
216 -
download
3
description
Transcript of Equal Protection of the Laws and Arbitrary Classifications
Equal Protection of the Laws and Arbitrary Classifications
(From the Appellant’s Brief in KCPA v. Missouri Real Estate Commission)
Both the Fourteenth Amendment and Article I, Section 2, of the Missouri
Constitution guarantee that citizens shall enjoy the equal protection of the laws; Article
III, section 40(30), of the Missouri Constitution states that “The General Assembly shall
not pass any local or special law… where a general law can be made applicable, and
whether a general law could have been made applicable is a judicial question to be
judicially determined without regard to any legislative assertion on the subject.” As this
Court has held, “[t]he basis of sound legislative classification is similarity of situation or
condition with respect to the feature which renders the law appropriate and applicable.”
State ex inf. Barrett ex rel. Bradshaw v. Hedrick, 241 S.W. 402, 420 (Mo. banc 1922).