ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ENVIRONMENTAL …ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT SOLID...
[…] The disposal ban is expected to increase public awareness of this issue and participation in recycling, resulting in the diversion of millions of pounds of electronic waste from landfills and incinerators.

    The Act defines “manufacturer” broadly to cover a variety of scenarios regarding the manufacturing and selling of covered electronic devices, with or without a brand (see N.J.S.A. 13:1E-99.95 for definitions promulgated in the Act).

    The Act defines “consumer” as “a person who purchases a covered electronic device in a transaction that is a retail sale,” and specifically excludes from this definition “any business concern,” defined as “any corporation, association, firm, partnership, sole proprietorship, trust or other form of commercial organization.”