ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ENVIRONMENTAL …ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT SOLID...
[…] Such a registered manufacturer would not, under the statutory definition, be a registrant. To avoid this confusion, the Department has determined to rely instead on the common use of this term without reference to “full” compliance with the Act.

    The Act does not define “television manufacturer”; instead it establishes registration requirements at N.J.S.A. 13:1E-99.96 for “each manufacturer of televisions offered for sale for delivery in this State.” Additional statutory requirements apply to “registered television manufacturers,” thus including only manufacturers of televisions offered for sale for delivery in New Jersey, since only they are required to register.