ENFORCING AND SUPERSEDING THE JUDGMENT WHILE ON...
[…] Because the Texas Supreme Court is prohibited from adopting rules that conflict with Chapter 52 of the CivilPractices and Remedies Code, TEX. R. APP. P. 24.2 (b) will likely be amended to conform to the statute.286

Until that happens, Chapter 52 will govern the standard obtaining a court order for alternate security to suspend enforcement of a money judgment and appellate rule 24.2(b) will govern alternate security as to non-moneyjudgments. Newly enacted Civil Practices & Remedies Code Section 52.006, effective September 1, 2003,requires the trial court to order security in a lesseramount that generally is required to secure a money judgment "on a showing by the judgment debtor that the judgment debtor is likely to suffer substantialeconomic harm.”287 The court is to lower the amount of the security required to suspend judgment enforcement on appeal to an amount that will not cause thejudgment debtor substantial harm.288 The statute does not define "substantial economic harm.”