Enforcement Slush Funds - Institute for Legal Reform€¦ · “Self-funding” of federal law...
[…] Tiger Stadium Fan Club, Inc. v. Governor, 553 N.W.2d 7, 12 (Mich. Ct. App. 1996).

118 The statute became effective on April 11, 2012.

119 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48.005(1)(b) & (d). A similar version of this law was enacted in April 2000. See 2000 Ky. Acts 483.

120 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48.005(1)(b).

121 Id. § 48.005(3).

122 Id. § 48.005(4).

123 Id. § 48.700(8).

124 Brammer, supra note 20.

125 See Agreed J. ¶ 28, supra note 21; Kemp, supra note 20; Brammer, supra note 20.

126 Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 48.005(3).

127 See Ark. Code Ann. § 19-2-101(a) (“It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State, the Insurance Commissioner, the Commissioner of State Lands, the Attorney General, the Bank Commissioner, and the Auditor of State to issue their receipts respectively for all moneys coming into the State Treasury through their departments, respectively[.]”); see also id. § 20-21-204(b)(7)(A). Arkansas also has a law permitting certain moneys received from civil penalties to be deposited into a special fund called the Elder and Disabled Victims Fund that is administered by the AG. Id. § 4-88-202(b).