Enforcement Slush Funds - Institute for Legal Reform€¦ · “Self-funding” of federal law...
[…] The House has conducted vigorous oversight of the agency in the 112th and 113th Congresses, and has approved several bills that would overturn specific regulations or limit the agency’s authority. Particular attention has been paid to the Clean Air Act; congressional scrutiny has focused as well on other environmental statutes and regulations implemented by EPA.”), available at http://fas.org/sgp/crs/misc/R41561.pdf.

47 EPA, Enforcement Annual Results for Fiscal Year 2012, available at http://www2.epa.gov/enforcement/enforcement-annual-results-fiscal-year-2012.

48 42 U.S.C. § 9601 et seq.

49 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 9622 (b)(3) (describing the retention of funds garnered by settlement agreements, saying: “If, as part of any agreement, the President will be carrying out any action and the parties will be paying amounts to the President, the President may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, retain and use such amounts for purposes of carrying out the agreement.”).

50 See In re Tronox, Case No. 09-10155, Dkt. No 635, Settlement Agreement (S.D.N.Y., April 3, 2014), available at http://www2.epa.gov/sites/production/files/2014-04/documents/fraud-settlement-kerrmcgee-tronox.pdf.