Enforcement Slush Funds - Institute for Legal Reform€¦ · “Self-funding” of federal law...
[…] Rev. Stat. § 24-31-101(1)(d) (“Any moneys received by him belonging to the state or received in his official capacity shall be paid forthwith to the department of the treasury and, generally, he shall have such legal duties in regard to the activities of the state and its various departments, boards, bureaus, and agencies as are imposed by law.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-205(8) (AG must “pay all money received, belonging to the people of the state, immediately upon receipt thereof, into the state treasury”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-4-301(a) (“It is the duty of every department, institution, office and agency of the state and every officer and employee of state government . . . collecting or receiving state funds, to deposit them immediately into the state treasury or to the account of the state treasurer in a bank designated as a state depository or to the appropriate departmental account if authorized by § 9-4-302.”).

129 Miss. Code Ann. § 7-5-33.

130 Pickering v. Langston Law Firm, P.A., 88 So. 3d 1269 (Miss. 2012); Pickering v. Hood, 95 So. 3d 611 (Miss. 2012).

131 See N.Y. State Fin.