Enforcement Slush Funds - Institute for Legal Reform€¦ · “Self-funding” of federal law...
[…] Moneys in this fund, upon appropriation by the Legislature, shall be used by the Attorney General to support investigations and prosecutions of California’s consumer protection laws.”) (emphasis added). Similarly, Florida law provides for an AG revolving fund financed by the proceeds of antitrust, consumer-protection and RICO actions. See Fla. Stat. § 16.53(1). The special fund remains part of the State Treasury, and the Legislature retains control over it. See id. (“There is created in the State Treasury the Legal Affairs Revolving Trust Fund, from which the Legislature may appropriate funds for the purpose of funding investigation, prosecution, and enforcement[.]”) (emphasis added); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598A.260 (“[a]ll attorney’s fees and costs and 50 percent of all recoveries” in consumer-protection suits are to be deposited into state treasury and then credited to the attorney general’s special fund).

115 Mich. Comp. Laws § 14.33(1); see also