Enforcement Slush Funds - Institute for Legal Reform€¦ · “Self-funding” of federal law...
[…] Rev. Stat. § 84-205(8) (AG must “pay all money received, belonging to the people of the state, immediately upon receipt thereof, into the state treasury”); Tenn. Code Ann. § 9-4-301(a) (“It is the duty of every department, institution, office and agency of the state and every officer and employee of state government . . . collecting or receiving state funds, to deposit them immediately into the state treasury or to the account of the state treasurer in a bank designated as a state depository or to the appropriate departmental account if authorized by § 9-4-302.”).

129 Miss. Code Ann. § 7-5-33.

130 Pickering v. Langston Law Firm, P.A., 88 So. 3d 1269 (Miss. 2012); Pickering v. Hood, 95 So. 3d 611 (Miss. 2012).

131 See N.Y. State Fin. Law § 121(1) (“[E]very state officer . . . receiving money for or on behalf of the state from fees, penalties, forfeitures, costs, fines, refunds, reimbursements . . . shall on the first day of each month pay into the state treasury all such moneys received from the first through the fifteenth day of the preceding month and on the fifteenth day of each month pay into the state treasury all such moneys received from the sixteenth day through the last day of the preceding month accompanied by a detailed, certified statement thereof[.]”).

132 See id. § 4(1).

133 N.Y. Exec. Law § 63(6).