energy conservation standards for general-service LED lamps
[…] of that lamp will be reduced by 200 – 250 hours. This results in a negative lifecycle cost to the

consumer who must purchase a replacement lamp at quicker intervals than 1000 hours. DOE

Page 55: energy conservation standards for general-service LED lamps

55

has previously decided that it cannot economically justify this outcome.56 This reduction in lamp

life is material to the consumer, particularly when considering the longer lamp life of CFLs and

LEDs and the paltry energy savings from a 1-2 watt reduction in energy consumption. This

again triggers Congress’ concerns expressed in 42 U.S.C. §6295(o)(4): “likely to result in the

unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance

characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are

substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the

Secretary’s finding.” Rated lamp life is undeniably a “performance characteristic” and “capacity”

of a general service incandescent lamp. Congress specifically called out rated lamp life in

EISA-2007 when it established energy conservation standards for general service incandescent

lamps.