energy conservation standards for general-service LED lamps
[…] incandescent lamp. 42 U.S.C. §6295(o)(4). Nothing in the text of the Appropriation Rider

suggests that Congress was preventing the Secretary from fulfilling its statutory responsibilities.

(4) The Backstop Provision35

The “Backstop” provision was a direct response to the DOE’s history of delay in meeting

EPCA’s congressionally mandated rulemaking schedule.36 It was an incentive to the agency

and the stakeholders to complete the rulemaking prescribed by Congress on time. The first

several words of the backstop provision, 42 U.S.C. §6295(i)(6)(A)(v)(“If the Secretary fails to

complete a rulemaking in accordance with clauses (i)-(iv) . . .”), plainly reflects this intention.37

The Secretary has commenced this rulemaking procedure on time as prescribed by Congress,

35