energy conservation standards for general-service LED lamps
[…] (Emphasis supplied).

Without any legal doubt, the general service incandescent lamp is a “covered product type.”

Congress gave it that designation in 42 U.S.C. §6292(a)(14)(specifying that a general service

52

This was one of the reasons the Secretary could not economically justify an energy conservation standard for incandescent reflector lamp based on halogen IR technology. 80 FR 4042, 4141 (January 26, 2015). The burdens and costs associated with deploying the halogen IR technology in the smaller general service incandescent lamp are even greater here, as documented in these comments. 53

Determined using the same energy calculator, supra note 50.

Page 53: energy conservation standards for general-service LED lamps

53

incandescent lamp is a “covered product”). 42 U.S.C. §6291(2) defines a “covered product” as

“a consumer product of a type specified in section 6292 of this title.”

Establishing an energy conservation standard around the halogen IR lamp product

results “in the unavailability in the United States of [a] covered product type of . . . volumes54

that are substantially the same as those generally unavailable in the United States at the time of