energy conservation standards for general-service LED lamps
[…] We have already seen in the recent incandescent

reflector lamp rulemaking that when the analysis is focused on a narrow range of products that

an energy conservation standard may not be economically justified. 80 F.R. 4042 (January 26,

2015).

B. Congressional treatment of certain specialty incandescent lamps in EISA 2007

In connection with this general service lamp rulemaking, Congress invited the Secretary

to determine whether any of the specialty lamps exempt from regulation should be regulated as

specialty lamps. Pub.L. 110-140, 121 Stat. 1492, 1580, 42 U.S.C.

§6295(i)(6)(a)(i)(II)(“determine whether exemptions for certain incandescent lamps should be

maintained or discontinued”).

10

See Hearth, Patio & Barbecue Ass’n. v.