energy conservation standards for general-service LED lamps
[…] If, hypothetically, an energy conservation standard modeled on the halogen IR lamp was

ever inconceivably determined to be economically justified under 42 U.S.C. §6295(o) of EPCA,

no one will make the lamp because no one will buy it. Retailers would not sell it. Even the

current halogen incandescent product on retail store shelves is finding shrinking retail shelf

space today as greater shelf space is being devoted to LED lamps. Establishing an energy

conservation standard around the halogen IR product therefore risks presenting the problem

that 42 U.S.C. §6295(o)(4) addresses. That paragraph provides:

(4) The Secretary may not prescribe an amended or new standard under this section if

the Secretary finds (and publishes such finding) that interested persons have

established by a preponderance of the evidence that the standard is likely to result in the

unavailability in the United States in any covered product type (or class) of performance

characteristics (including reliability), features, sizes, capacities, and volumes that are

substantially the same as those generally available in the United States at the time of the

Secretary’s finding. The failure of some types (or classes) to meet this criterion shall not

affect the Secretary’s determination of whether to prescribe a standard for other types

(or classes). (Emphasis supplied).

Without any legal doubt, the general service incandescent lamp is a “covered product type.”

Congress gave it that designation in 42 U.S.C. §6292(a)(14)(specifying that a general service

52