energy conservation standards for general-service LED lamps
[…] F, G16–1/2, G–25, G30, S, and M–14 shape incandescent lamps. 42 U.S.C.

§6291(30)(D)(ii)(XXII).

Like candelabra base, intermediate base, and vibration service lamps, since these

particular specialty incandescent lamps do not enjoy an exemption, there is no exemption from

energy conservation standards to maintain or discontinue under 42 U.S.C. §6295(i)(6)(a)(i)(II) in

this rulemaking. The statutory pathway for amending the energy conservation standards for

these specialty incandescent lamps to which Congress applied an energy conservation

standard in EISA-2007 is pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §6295(o).

(4) Other types of excluded specialty incandescent lamps that are exempt.

Congress authorized the Secretary to “determine whether the exemptions for certain

incandescent lamps should be maintained or discontinued based, in part, on exempted lamp

sales collected by the Secretary from manufacturers.” Pub.L. 110-140, 121 STAT. 1492, 1579;

42 U.S.C. §6295(i)(6)(A)(i)(II)(emphasis supplied). This provision was intended to authorize the

Secretary to consider in this rulemaking procedure whether to maintain or discontinue the