ENABLING TELEVISION COMPETITION
[…] ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 135 Public Notice: Media Bureau Seeks Comment on Interpretation of the Terms “Multichannel Video Programming Distributor” and “Channel” as Raised in Pending Program Access Complaint Proceeding, 27 FCC Rcd. 3079, 3079 (2012). 136 See id. at 3081–84. 137 Pub. L. No. 98‐549, 98 Stat. 2779 (1984) (codified as amended in scattered sections of 47 U.S.C.). 138 See 47 U.S.C. § 522(4) (2006) (“[T]he term ‘cable channel’ or ‘channel’ means a portion of the electromagnetic frequency spectrum which is used in a cable system and which is capable of delivering a television channel . . . .”). 139 See id. § 522(13) (“[T]he term ‘multichannel video programming distributor’ means a per-son . . . who makes available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming . . . .”). 140 Comments of Comcast Corporation, supra note 124, at 4 n.7; see id. at 4–10. 141 See id. at 8–9. 142 See, e.g., Comments of Public Knowledge, supra note 121, at 2–14. 143 See id. at 22–24. 144 See, e.g., id. at 11 (“Congress drew a line between providers of prescheduled video