Employment Law Think Tank: The Sequel · EMPLOYMENT LAW THINK TANK: THE SEQUEL “Employment Law...
[…] Cal Labor Code § 1102.5, subd. (a).

3In California, retaliation claims in the workers’ compensation arena are brought under Labor Code Section 132a, which provides penalties if an employer “discharges, or threatens to discharge, or in any manner discriminates against any employee because he or she has filed or made known his or her intention to file a [workers’ compen-sation] claim.” (Cal Labor Code Sec. 132(a).)

HYPOTHETICAL #3 ANSWER KEY(continued)

Page 15: Employment Law Think Tank: The Sequel · EMPLOYMENT LAW THINK TANK: THE SEQUEL “Employment Law Think Tank: The Sequel” was organized by the Labor & Employment PAC’s Marketing,