EMPLOYMENT ISSUES IN THE PAPERLESS WORKPLACEEMPLOYMENT ISSUES IN THE PAPERLESS WORKPLACE Prepared...
[…] IOMA’s Payroll Manager’s Report (Oct. 2003), Electronic Pay Stubs: Another Step Toward a ‘Paperless’ Payroll, available at http://www.talx.com/news/articles/

10

Page 11: EMPLOYMENT ISSUES IN THE PAPERLESS WORKPLACEEMPLOYMENT ISSUES IN THE PAPERLESS WORKPLACE Prepared for Sterling Seminar Employment Law Update in Massachusetts Boston, MA; September

ElectronicPaystubs.pdf, last accessed Aug. 10, 2007.

B. IDENTITY THEFT PROTECTION

The Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act of 2003 (“ITADA”), codified in

18 U.S.C. § 1028(a), defines identity theft as “fraud related to activity in connection with

identification documents, authentication features, and information.” ITADA makes

possession of any “means of identification” to “knowingly transfer, possess, or use without

lawful authority” a federal crime.

The Massachusetts version of ITADA, at G.L. c. 266 § 37E, states: