EMPLOYMENT ISSUES IN THE PAPERLESS WORKPLACEEMPLOYMENT ISSUES IN THE PAPERLESS WORKPLACE Prepared...
[…] As a result, employees who choose to participate in the direct deposit program will receive their pay stubs electronically.
IOMA’s Payroll Manager’s Report (Oct. 2003), Electronic Pay Stubs: Another Step Toward a ‘Paperless’ Payroll, available at http://www.talx.com/news/articles/
10
ElectronicPaystubs.pdf, last accessed Aug. 10, 2007.
B. IDENTITY THEFT PROTECTION
The Identity Theft and Assumption Deterrence Act of 2003 (“ITADA”), codified in
18 U.S.C. § 1028(a), defines identity theft as “fraud related to activity in connection with
identification documents, authentication features, and information.” ITADA makes
possession of any “means of identification” to “knowingly transfer, possess, or use without
lawful authority” a federal crime.
The Massachusetts version of ITADA, at G.L. c. 266 § 37E, states: