EMPLOYEE DISCIPLINE AND GRIEVANCE PROGRAMS · employee discipline and grievance programs and is ......
[…] information does not alter its confidential status.
Attorney-Client Privileged Information
The attorney-client privilege does not prevent the Auditor General from examining DOC
files. We are unaware of any Michigan law that allows DOC to obstruct an Auditor
General audit by concealing information and hiding behind the veil of the attorney-client
privilege.
To the extent that DOC relies on any generic common law privilege to shield its records
from the Auditor General, that privilege is outweighed by the plain meaning of Const
1963, art 4, §53 ("The auditor general shall conduct post audits of financial transactions
and accounts of the state and of all branches, departments, offices, boards,
commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state established by this
constitution or by law, and performance post audits thereof.") and the specific provisions
of MCL 21.46; MSA 3.596 ("Upon demand of the auditor general . . . it shall be the duty
of any and all officers of the state . . . to produce, for examination, the books of account
and papers of their respective departments . . . ."). These words are clear and