EMPLOYEE DISCIPLINE AND GRIEVANCE PROGRAMS · employee discipline and grievance programs and is ......
[…] Reporting the scope limitation is necessary, appropriate, and consistent with Section
7.14 of Government Auditing Standards, which provides that auditors should report
significant constraints imposed on the audit approach by data limitations or scope
impairments.
Legal Challenge
DOC has initiated a legal challenge to the Auditor General's authority to conduct this
performance audit.
In denying the OAG access to records and employees necessary to complete the audit,
DOC has challenged the clear and unambiguous words of the Michigan Constitution,
Const 1963, art 4, §53 ("The auditor general shall conduct post audits of financial
transactions and accounts of the state and of all branches, departments, offices,
boards, commissions, agencies, authorities and institutions of the state established by
this constitution or by law, and performance post audits thereof.") and the specific
provisions of MCL 21.46; MSA 3.596 ("Upon demand of the auditor general . . . it shall
be the duty of any and all officers of the state . . . to produce, for examination, the books
of account and papers of their respective departments . . . .").
47-614-98
39