Emergency District Department of Transportation...
[…] compensation plan established by section 2605(2), the District shall contribute to the defined 228
contribution plan established by section 2605(4) each pay period an amount equal to that 229
employee’s contribution pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for that pay period; provided, 230
ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
12
that the District’s contribution pursuant to this subsection on behalf of an employee in any pay 231
period shall not exceed 3% of the employee’s base salary during that pay period.”. 232
(c) Section 2610 (D.C. Official Code § 1-626.10) is amended by adding a new subsection 233
(e) to read as follows: 234
“(e) The District’s contributions to the defined contribution plan under section 2605(4) 235
and the earnings on the District’s contributions for each employee shall vest immediately.”. 236
237
TITLE II. WASHINGTON TEACHERS’ UNION AGREEMENT AND PUBLIC 238
CHARTER SCHOOLS FUNDING 239
Sec. 201. The Uniform Per Student Funding Formula for Public Schools and Public 240
Charter Schools Act of 1998, effective March 26, 1999 (D.C. Law 12-207; D.C. Official Code 241