Emergency District Department of Transportation...
[…] ENGROSSED ORIGINAL
11
(1) Paragraph (2) is amended by striking the phrase “; and” and inserting a 211
semicolon in its place. 212
(2) Paragraph (3) is amended by striking the phrase “Internal Revenue Code.” and 213
inserting the phrase “Internal Revenue Code, for employer contributions on behalf of an 214
employee pursuant to section 2609(c); and” in its place. 215
(3) A new paragraph (4) is added to read as follows: 216
“(4) A defined contribution plan pursuant to section 401(a) of the Internal 217
Revenue Code, for employer contributions on behalf of an employee pursuant to section 218
2609(e).”. 219
(b) Section 2609 (D.C. Official Code § 1-626.09) is amended as follows: 220
(1) Subsection (b) is amended to read as follows: 221
“(b) Each employee may voluntarily contribute to the deferred compensation plan under 222
section 2605(2) in amounts not exceeding the limits set by section 457 of the Internal Revenue 223
Code.”. 224
(2) A new subsection (e) is added to read as follows: 225
“(e) On behalf of each employee of the Council, the Office of the District of Columbia 226
Auditor, and the Office of Advisory Neighborhood Commissions participating in the deferred 227