ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS, INC. AND FEDERAL … COA...Flagstar Bank FSB (Flagstar"), then...
[…] There
is no indication that the legislature intended for this language to limit the availability of
a claim for damages against a trustee for failing to materially comply with the DTA.1
There is also implicit support for allowing a claim before a trustee's sale is
complete. We assume that the legislature is aware of the doctrine of implied cause
of action, which is that the legislature "would not enact a statute granting rights to an
identifiable class without enabling members of that class to enforce those rights."
Bennett, 113 Wn.2d at 919-21 . RCW 61.24.010 creates a duty and a corresponding
right. "The trustee or successor trustee has a duty of good faith to the borrower,
beneficiary, and grantor." RCW 61 .24.010(4). Here, the legislature did not explicitly
provide a mechanism for protecting borrowers, beneficiaries, or grantors from a
trustee who acts in bad faith.2 Therefore, we may assume that the legislature intended