ELECTRIC GENERATING FACILITIES)) GREENHOUSE GAS …
[…] (3) ((When conducting the consultation and reporting processes, ecology will conclude this process of consultation and assistance)) Ecology will provide a report within thirty days of receiving all nec­essary information ((from the commission to determine compliance)), unless UTC grants additional time.

AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending WSR 08-14-011, filed 6/19/08, effective 7/20/08)

WAC 173-407-320 ((Relationship of ecology and the governing boards of)) Ecology's consultation with consumer-owned utilities under Part II. (1) ((RCW 80.80.070(2) requires)) The governing boards of consumer-owned utilities ((to "review and make a determination on any long-term financial commitment by the utility, pursuant to this chap­ter and after consultation with the department,)) may consult with ecology to determine whether the baseload electric generation ((to be)) supplied under ((that)) a long-term financial commitment complies with the ((greenhouse gases emissions performance standard established under RCW 80.80.040." During this consultation process, ecology shall assist the governing boards with the utilization of the method in WAC 173-407-300 to determine whether the long-term financial commitment for baseload electric generation meets the emissions performance standard)) GHG EPS in WAC 173-407-130 in