Eicha:rd Femond .. (joint broad t) Eldridge Cleaoer (4 ... · Part I: Eldridge Cleaver addresses...
[…] Dulles. that passport restrictions may be imposed only when Congress makes provision therefor "in explicit terms." Kent v. Dulles, supra, at 130. consistent with con­stitutional guarantees. Cf. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U. S. 579. I would hold expressly that the Executive has no inherent authority to impose area restrictions in time of peace.

II. STATUTORY AUTHORITY.

I cannot accept the Court's view that au thority to impose area restrictions was granted to the Executive by Congress in the Passport Act of 1926, 44 Stat. 887, 22 U. S. C. § 211a (1958 ed.), which provides, "The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports ... under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States, and no other person shall grant, issue. or verify such passports." I do not believe that the legislative history of this provision, or adminis­trative practice prior to its most recent re-enactment in 1926 will support the Court's interpretation of the statute.