Eicha:rd Femond .. (joint broad t) Eldridge Cleaoer (4 ... · Part I: Eldridge Cleaver addresses...
[…] On cross-

1 This procedural claim was .abandoned in the District Court and has not been urged here.

7699

ZEMEL v. RUSK. 5

Opinion of the Court.

motions for summary judgment, the court, by a divided vote, granted the Secretary of State's motion for sum­mary judgment and dismissed the action against the Attorney General, 228 F. Supp. 65 (D. C. D. Conn. 1964). We postponed consideration of the jurisdictional question to the hearing of the case on the merits, 379 U. S. 809.

1.

A direct appeal to this Court from a district court lies under 28 U. S. C. § 1253 (1958 ed.) only "from an order granting or denying ... an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges." Thus we must deal first with the Government's contention that a three-judge court was improperly convened, for if the contention is correct, this Court lacks jurisdiction over the appeal. Phillips v. United States, 312 U. S. 246, 248.