Eicha:rd Femond .. (joint broad t) Eldridge Cleaoer (4 ... · Part I: Eldridge Cleaver addresses...
[…] The Court in Kent expressly recognized that a passport is not only of great value, but also is necessary' to leave this country and to travel to most parts of the world. Kent v. Dulles, supra, at 121. The Court demonstrates in Kent v. Dulles, and I shall show in detail below, that there is no long-standing and consistent history of the

• Exeept for the years 1918 to 1921 and since 1941 American law did not require a passport for travel abroad Currently. however, § 215 (b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 190, 8 U. S. C. § 1185 (b) (1958 ed.), makes it unlawful, after the proclamation of a national emergency "to depart from or enter, or attempt to depart from or enter, the United States ... [without] a valid passport." The Court expresses no views, nor do I upon the validity or proper interpretation of this provision, which is currently involved in other litigation not now before us.

173-305 0-65-7

7724

30 OCTOBER TERM. 1964.

GOLDBERG. J., dis~{'nting. 381 U. S.