EFiled: Sep 10 2019 12:24PM EDT Filing ID 64184739 Case ...
[…] part by the need to prevent a technical dissolution nor its consequences. . . . Only
certain departures trigger a dissolution.”). Where the aggregate model is chosen,
withdrawal of a partner and addition of a new one indisputably triggers dissolution.
See supra note 8 and accompanying text (citing cases and other authority). This is
particularly appropriate here, where the identity of the specific partners, and the
knowledge of those partners, was fundamental to the decision to elect the
aggregate theory.
In addition, Section 15-801(3) of DRUPA provides that a partnership is
dissolved upon the occurrence of “[a]n event agreed to in the partnership
agreement resulting in the winding up of the partnership business or affairs.” 6
Del. Code § 15-801(3). The election of the aggregate model in the Partnership
26
Agreement, with the natural consequence of such election being that the
partnership would dissolve upon a change in the membership, constitutes an