Effects of Vacancies at the Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] “absent affirmative evidence of a contrary congressional intent.”25 But statutes may prohibit the

delegation of a particular function26 or otherwise limit the class of officials to whom a duty is delegable.27

In the case of the MSPB, there are several statutory provisions addressing delegation. For example, 5

U.S.C. § 1204(g) provides that “[t]he Board may delegate the performance of any of its administrative

functions under this title to any [MSPB] employee . . . .” This statute broadly allows the delegation of

“administrative” authority to “any” employee.28 By contrast, under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1), cases appealed

to the Board may be heard by “an administrative law judge . . . or other employee of the Board designated

by the Board to hear such cases,” but for “any case involving a removal from the service, the case shall be

heard by the Board, an employee experienced in hearing appeals, or an administrative law judge.”29

Neither of these provisions contains any express limitations on the delegation of duties, but this second

statute seems to limit implicitly the class of government officials to whom duties may be delegated.30 In