Effects of Vacancies at the Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] office still might lawfully be delegated to another government official, who could then perform those

duties while serving in his or her own position.24 Courts often presume that delegation is permissible

“absent affirmative evidence of a contrary congressional intent.”25 But statutes may prohibit the

delegation of a particular function26 or otherwise limit the class of officials to whom a duty is delegable.27

In the case of the MSPB, there are several statutory provisions addressing delegation. For example, 5

U.S.C. § 1204(g) provides that “[t]he Board may delegate the performance of any of its administrative

functions under this title to any [MSPB] employee . . . .” This statute broadly allows the delegation of

“administrative” authority to “any” employee.28 By contrast, under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(b)(1), cases appealed

to the Board may be heard by “an administrative law judge . . . or other employee of the Board designated