EFFECTIVE MOTION PRACTICE
[…] ➢ Familiarize yourself with the California Rules of Court,

rule 3.1345.

➢ Clearly state in the Notice of Motion whether you are

seeking initial responses or further responses to a

discovery request.

➢ Be sure to know and comply with the procedural

requirements of the Civil Discovery Act with regard to

motions to compel initial responses to discovery versus

motions to compel further responses to discovery.

➢ Include a separate statement if required to do so by CRC

3.1345(a).

24

Page 25: EFFECTIVE MOTION PRACTICE

Discovery Motions

➢ Familiarize yourself with CCP § 2023.040:

▪ “A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion,

identify every person, party, and attorney against whom the

sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought.

The notice of motion shall be supported by a memorandum

of points and authorities, and accompanied by a declaration

setting forth facts supporting the amount of any monetary

sanction sought.”

➢ Your accompanying declaration should clearly and

concisely state how many hours were spent and what the

hourly rate is. 25

Page 26: EFFECTIVE MOTION PRACTICE

Discovery Motions

➢ Focus your motion on the discovery dispute, not the

underlying controversy.