EFF: volusia appellees brief
[…] systems in which votes are registered electronically or are tabulated on automatic
tabulating equipment or data processing equipment” is authorized and governed by
Florida’s Electronic Voting Systems Act (“EVSA”). See Section 101.5601 et seq.,
8/14/2019 EFF: volusia appellees brief
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/eff-volusia-appellees-brief 19/53
{OR921851;1}
7
Florida Statutes. [DE38-2.] In order to comply with HAVA and to receive the
federal grants that would be available under HAVA, the State of Florida enacted
several reforms to the EVSA in 2002. See e.g. Section 101.56063, Florida Statutes
(“It is the intent of the Legislature that this state be eligible for any funds that are
available from the Federal Government to assist states in providing or improving
accessibility of voting systems and polling places for persons having a disability.”).
Under the EVSA, electronic voting systems must be certified by the Florida
Department of State prior to purchase or use by a county, and the new sections
added to the EVSA in 2002 set forth criteria that the Department of State must