Edwards Lifesciences AG, et al. v. CoreValve, Inc., et al., C.A. No. 08-91-GMS (D. Del. Apr. 15,...
[…] hand, contends that Edwards has yet to succeed on the merits because the rights on which Edwards

motion are based allegedly expired with the '552 patent. (D.I. 560 at 11.) According to

Medtronic's reading of 35 U.S.C. § 156, since Edwards based its extension only on the SAPIEN,

Edwards' rights are limited to copies of the SAPIEN and do not cover any devices, such as the

Core Valve Generation 3, that are not copies of the SAPIEN. (D.I. 560 at 11-12.) In response,

Edwards argues that Medtronic's contentions have no basis in the statutory language of Section

156. (D.I. 570 at 3.) The court concludes that Edwards is correct.

Section 156(b )(1 )(A) provides that "the rights derived from any patent the term of which

is extended under this section shall during the period during which the term of the patent is

extended ( 1) in the case of a patent which claims a product, be limited to any use approved for the

product (A) before the expiration of the term of the patent[.]" (Emphasis added.) Thus, the

language of the statute makes clear that the rights secured by the extension of the '552 patent are

limited by the approved use of the SAPIEN, not just copies of the SAPIEN. The case law also