Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant (JAG ...and tribal efforts to prevent or reduce crime...
[…] Page 37: Edward Byrne Memorial Justice Assistance Grant (JAG ...and tribal efforts to prevent or reduce crime and violence. Edward Byrne Memorial . Justice Assistance Grant (JAG) Program ...

BJA-2018-13626

37

scheduled release date and time of an alien in the recipient’s custody when DHS requests such notice in order to take custody of the alien pursuant to the Immigration and Nationality Act.

• Not to impede the exercise by DHS agents, “anywhere in or outside the United States” (8

C.F.R. § 287.5(a)(1)), of their authority under 8 U.S.C. § 1357(a)(1) to “interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States,” specifically by requiring such recipients to permit DHS agents to have access to any correctional facility in order to meet with an alien (or an individual believed to be an alien) and inquire as to his right to be or remain in the United States.