Education Law & Policy Review vol 3.pdfand law fields to generate fresh proposals for the ESEA...
[…] policies for assigning students to schools.161

This grant program was

161

Erica Frankenberg, Kathryn A. McDermott, Elizabeth Debray, & Ann Elizabeth

Blankenship, The New Politics of Diversity: Lessons from a Federal Technical Assistance

Grant, 52 AMER. EDUC. RES. J. 440, 440-41 (2015).

Page 151: Education Law & Policy Review vol 3.pdfand law fields to generate fresh proposals for the ESEA reauthorization. We asked scholars to make recommendations for legislative changes that

Volume 3 Education Law & Policy Review 2016

124

authorized pursuant to federal statute, as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-2,

which states:

The Secretary is authorized, upon the application of any school

board, State, municipality, school district, or other governmental

unit legally responsible for operating a public school or schools, to

render technical assistance to such applicant in the preparation,

adoption, and implementation of plans for the desegregation of

public schools.

The TASAP grant application was explicit in that it had been a response to

the Court’s Parents Involved decision. It made clear that that the

program’s goal was “to arrange and pay for technical assistance in

preparing, adopting, or modifying, and implementing student assignment