Education Law & Policy Review vol 3.pdfand law fields to generate fresh proposals for the ESEA...
[…] vehicles to promote school integration.

Under the federal government’s charter school grant programs, states

and school districts have numerous opportunities to receive funding for

charter schools.192

Over the past several years, in fact, the Federal

Government has typically dispersed between $100 and $200 million per

year to states for such schools.193

This amount has only increased in the

wake of the ESSA. Indeed, funding for the federal charter school funding

program was set at $333 million for fiscal year 2016—the highest amount

ever.194

Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 7221, one of the goals of the charter

school funding program is to “expand[] the number of high-quality

charter schools available to students across the nation.”195

Diversity is not

the main goal of the program, but has been one of its “competitive

preferences,” whereby applicants can earn additional points on their grant

application by “taking active measures to . . . [p]romote student diversity,

including racial and ethnic diversity.”196