Transitioning to the Future: Common Core State Standards, New Assessments and ESEA Reauthorization
[…] vehicles to promote school integration.
Under the federal government’s charter school grant programs, states
and school districts have numerous opportunities to receive funding for
charter schools.192
Over the past several years, in fact, the Federal
Government has typically dispersed between $100 and $200 million per
year to states for such schools.193
This amount has only increased in the
wake of the ESSA. Indeed, funding for the federal charter school funding
program was set at $333 million for fiscal year 2016—the highest amount
ever.194
Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 7221, one of the goals of the charter
school funding program is to “expand[] the number of high-quality
charter schools available to students across the nation.”195
Diversity is not
the main goal of the program, but has been one of its “competitive
preferences,” whereby applicants can earn additional points on their grant
application by “taking active measures to . . . [p]romote student diversity,
including racial and ethnic diversity.”196