Transitioning to the Future: Common Core State Standards, New Assessments and ESEA Reauthorization
[…] Student Assignment Plans (TASAP), which, in 2009, disbursed
$2,500,000 to 11 school districts that were willing to change or refine their
policies for assigning students to schools.161
This grant program was
161
Erica Frankenberg, Kathryn A. McDermott, Elizabeth Debray, & Ann Elizabeth
Blankenship, The New Politics of Diversity: Lessons from a Federal Technical Assistance
Grant, 52 AMER. EDUC. RES. J. 440, 440-41 (2015).
Volume 3 Education Law & Policy Review 2016
124
authorized pursuant to federal statute, as codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000c-2,
which states:
The Secretary is authorized, upon the application of any school
board, State, municipality, school district, or other governmental
unit legally responsible for operating a public school or schools, to
render technical assistance to such applicant in the preparation,
adoption, and implementation of plans for the desegregation of
public schools.
The TASAP grant application was explicit in that it had been a response to
the Court’s Parents Involved decision. It made clear that that the
program’s goal was “to arrange and pay for technical assistance in
preparing, adopting, or modifying, and implementing student assignment