Editor's Note: Secretary assumed jurisdiction - stayed pending … · 2014-04-28 · On July 18,...
[…] Pacific Coast Marble Co. v. Northern Pacific R.R. Co., 25 Interior Dec.

233, 244-45 (1897).

United Mining acknowledges that the land subject to its claims

contains geologic and aesthetic values, but maintains that Congress did not

intend to have "geologic" and "esthetic" values weighed when ascertaining

whether the land is chiefly valuable for building stone. The provision in

the Building Stone Act, 30 U.S.C. § 161 (1994), declared that lands

"chiefly valuable for building stone" should be enterable "under the

provisions of the law in relation to placer mineral claims." As noted

above, when this law was enacted the Department restated its adherence to

the pronouncement made 24 years previously that, whenever a mineral is

found on

142 IBLA 371