Edelman Bankruptcy Judgment
[…] To allow Colson to benefit from the

complexity of that structure by requiring Fidelity to untangle the commingled funds would

reward him for how well he succeeded in breaching his fiduciary duty to the lenders.”).

As such, the Court alternatively finds that $880,951.96 of the Disputed Draws was either

paid to Edelman or for his direct or indirect benefit.

(4) Exemplary Damages for Breaches of Fiduciary Duty

Chapter 41 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code “applies to any action in

which a claimant seeks damages relating to a cause of action.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE

§ 41.002(a). Section 41.003 mandates that “exemplary damages may be awarded only if the

claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the

claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross

negligence.” Id. at § 41.003(a). Malice is defined as “a specific intent by the defendant to cause

substantial injury or harm to the claimant.” Id. at § 41.001(7). However, where “a fiduciary

gains a benefit by breaching his fiduciary duty, willful and fraudulent acts may be presumed.” In