Edelman Bankruptcy Judgment
[…] the licensing of real estate brokers and salespersons.25 Under TRELA, “[a] person acts as a

broker or salesperson under this chapter if the person, with the expectation of receiving valuable

consideration, directly or indirectly performs or offers, attempts, or agrees to perform for another

person any act described by Section 1101.002(1), as a part of a transaction or as an entire

transaction.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.004. Included under the ambit of § 1101.002(1) are acts

to sell, exchange, purchase, or lease real estate. Id. at § 1101.002(a)(A)(i), (ii). Further, a person

or business entity may not act as a broker unless it holds a license issued under the chapter. Id. at

25 TRELA defines a “salesperson” as a “person who is associated with a licensed broker for the purpose of performing an act described in Subdivision (1).” TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.002(8). No party has alleged that Diana is a “salesperson” under TRELA.

Case 13-03078-bjh Doc 125 Filed 05/06/14 Entered 05/06/14 17:17:20 Page 35 of 78

Page 36: Edelman Bankruptcy Judgment

MEMORANDUM OPINION 36

§ 1101.351(a), (a-1).