Edelman Bankruptcy Judgment
[…] because the $1,000,000 of exemplary damages being awarded to DHLP for Edelman’s violation

of the TTLA is duplicative of the identical amount of exemplary damages being awarded to

DHLP for Edemlan’s breach of fiduciary duty for his actions related to the Disputed Draws, the

Court concludes that DHLP may only receive a single recovery of these damages.

D. Fraud by Nondisclosure (All Plaintiffs v. Edelman)36

Wiggins, DGP, and DHLP have each alleged that Edelman is guilty of fraud by

nondisclosure regarding: (1) the wrongful transfer of $2,510,000 in DHLP funds to the DDC

35 Section 41.008(c) states in relevant part that: “[t]his section does not apply to a cause of action against a defendant from whom a plaintiff seeks recovery of exemplary damages based on conduct described as a felony in the following sections of the Penal Code if…the conduct was committed knowingly or intentionally: … (13) Chapter 31 (theft) the punishment level for which is a felony of the third degree or higher. TEX. CIV. REM. CODE § 41.008(c). Pursuant to Texas Penal Code § 31.04(3)(5), a felony is a third degree felony if the value of the property stolen is $20,000 or more. 36 At the conclusion of the trial, the Plaintiffs withdrew their claim of common law fraud against Edelman.