Edelman Bankruptcy Judgment
[…] DHLP argues that Edelman breached his fiduciary duties to it when he authorized illegal

commissions on the sales of Drexel Highlander condominium units to be paid to Diana in

violation of the Texas Real Estate Licensing Act (“TRELA”). Edelman counters that both

Edelman and Diana “were employed by DDC, the Sales Agent, under an agreement with the

owner of the realty, DHLP, and thus were exempted from the requirements of the TRELA.”

Defendant’s Trial Brief [Dkt. No. 35] at 19. Specifically, Edelman cites to TRELA § 1101.005,

which states, in relevant part, that the chapter does not apply to “(6) a person employed by an

owner in the sale of structures and land on which structures are located if the structures are

erected by the owner in the course of the owner’s business.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 1101.005.

For the following reasons, the Court agrees with DHLP. Edelman breached his fiduciary

duties to it when he authorized illegal commissions to be paid to Diana.

First, the record does not establish that Diana was either employed by DDC, as Edelman