Economic Report on Alternative Child Support Cost ... · Underlying Economic Studies for the Cost...
[…] “(b)(2) There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under the criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case.” The other is 45 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 302.56(h), which reads as follows: “A State must consider economic data on the cost of raising children and analyze case data, gathered through sampling or other methods, on the application of, and deviations from the guidelines. The analysis must be used in the State’s review of the guidelines to ensure that deviations are limited.” Read in light of the guarantees of equal protection and family privacy the United States Constitution, an award is “appropriate” within the meaning of 42 United States Code, Section 667(a), not by meeting a